"Ma'am, am I cute?"

Translation:아주머니, 제가 귀엽습니까?

October 1, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FrankM945980

Can i say 제가 and 저는 here?


RolandoGue458740

One or the other or you could even leave it out if it is obvious you are talking about yourself.


jadajihye

Yes, yes u r lil mochi


FNSly

Me to me: No My sister to me: YES! TAKE BACK WHAT YOU SAID! YOU ARE ADORABLE! (I litterally said "am i cute, no" out loud and she responded with that xD)


Lilli848718

Thats SOO my older sis


impotaeto

Can't relate༎ຶ‿༎ຶ


ilovejin

Yes, Duo, you are XD


Leesanggyul

아주머니 disgusted


Mikroseok

Disgarsting shet


Lotus9705

Hell yeah I am. No need to ask. My aegyo will surprise you. Well I'm not better than Jimin though!


ashleynicole456

황금 막내, 애교 please~


BangJerica007

Well JK why are you learning korean here ?


ChiaraMart983311

Wgste tge difference between 제가 and 저는?


Ep35882

제가 = 저 + subject particle 가

저는 = 저 + topic particle 는

The subject particle marks the subject of a verb.

In very simple sentences, the topic particle can replace the subject particle with the same overall meaning, but possible subtle differences based on context. 남자가 먹습니다 (the man eats) vs 남자는 먹습니다 (the man eats or a man eats or men eat or as for this man in particular, he eats etc).

However, the topic particle takes on different uses in more complex grammar. It's best to initially translate it as "as for X" to get the general meaning of the sentence before smoothing it into a natural sounding English translation.

A simple example is verbs that can't take objects. 저는 사과가 좋습니다 (as for me, the apple is good = I like the apple).


akira300

Why is it not okay to use 내가 in this sentence?


KookieBTSARMY101

When am I ever going to use this sentence? rolls eyes


HisyamMuha1

I Need This kind of confident in real life


kay45100

LOL... shameless


Chloe318106

그 말 자체가 귀엽네 젊은이


fayedisc

what's wrong with 아주머니, 내가 귀여워요?


Leighton_F

Why is "아주머니, 나는 귀여워요?" not accepted?


Mikroseok

I think so hihi

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.