1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 때문에 짜증이 나!"

" 때문에 짜증이 나!"

Translation:I get annoyed because of him!

October 1, 2017

11 Comments


ckirkorov

This is confusing, 그 is more indicative of an objet or a situstion rather than a person, especially without context.


pluureng

Actually 그것 is more indicative of an object.


Purplepixiiiiie

그, I think (nowadays) its a more common short form of 그는 (he), but just depends on the context. ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Nate896107

"I feel agitated because of him" is also correct.


ChengXiaoBiased

why is 나 at the end of the sentence?


GeraldMath4

It's the verb. "Comes out."


GeraldMath4

I suggested that "Because of that I get annoyed" should be accepted.


katmindae

It's more natural/used more often to say "그 사람" or the person's name I think


Pamela909830

"Because of him, I am annoyed." Why is that wrong? March 5, 2020.


oee16

My (pure) guess is this has to do with transient state vs static state.

(1) Transient (change of state)

짜증이 나 = Lit. The annoyance is emanating / emanates

--> I am getting / I get into the annoyance state

--> I am getting/get annoyed

(2) Static state

짜증나-있다 = be-in the annoyance state = be-annoyed

짜증나 있어 = I am annoyed

Love to get some expert/native comments on this.


oee16

그 때문에 = Because of that, therefore

걔 때문에 = Because of him/her

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.