1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The children are eating soup…

"The children are eating soup."

Translation:Děti jedí polévku.

October 1, 2017

17 Comments


ThomasDeki

Děti jí polévku is also correct


endless_sleeper

It is not. We aim to teach Standard Czech only.


ianrhunter

Could someone confirm if "oni jí" is a variant, colloquial, or just incorrect?


molly640546

I'm back with my word order questions. Děti polévku jedí?


VladaFu

It is only possible in a fairly limited number of situations where ARE EATING is strongly stressed and where the message is that they are indeed eating it or that they are eating it and not drinking it or something like that.

Since we do already accept "Polévku děti jedí." I will accept yours as well, but be sure to be aware of the disclaimer. It is NOT the normal word order.


vjpombo

Why is the answer "Ta dětí jedí polevku" (I missed the stress mark on polévku) marked wrong?


VladaFu

As I say to Ahmed above, the plural "děti" is the feminine gender.


vjpombo

I am unsure I am getting this right. I was under the impression that the following is correct:

Noun ditě: child, neuter singular děti: children, ¿neuter? plural

Demonstrative pronoun singular ta: the/that, feminine singular to: the/that, neuter singular

plural ty: the/those, feminine plural ta: the/those, neuter plural

But now, according to the clarification, "děti" is ¿feminine? so that "the/those children" ¿translates to "ty děti"?


iBrow.

Yes, dítě is neuter but děti is feminine. It's a weird exception.


uncle_tom

Why is "Děti žerou polévku" wrong?


VladaFu

žrát is used with animals, not people


JordiFaxon

Why is "Děti polévku jedí" not allowed? I feel like that syntax has been approved of in other sentences.


VladaFu

Czech is not Latin. Placing the verb at the end is NOT the normal thing to do. While it is accepted in many sebtenxe and quite likely can be accepted in even more of them it almost always completely changes the meaning or at least the cosus of the sentemce.

"Děti polévku jedí." is a grammatical Czech sentence, but it is NOT an anformation about what the children are doing nor the information about what they are eating. It strongly stresses that the children ARE in fact really eating (the) soup.

I am not completely sure if an article in front of the soup would be required or not in this case.


Constanze681263

"Jedí" sounds "jegi"- ish to me... hard to pronounce.


svrsheque

not much we can do to help.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.