"The children are eating soup."

Translation:Děti jedí polévku.

October 1, 2017

6 Comments


ThomasDeki

Děti jí polévku is also correct

October 1, 2017

endless_sleeper

It is not. We aim to teach Standard Czech only.

October 1, 2017

Ahmed372441

děti is neuter plural right? SO why we say ty děti here?

April 10, 2019

VladaFu

sing. dítě is neuter, plural děti is feminine

April 10, 2019

molly640546

I'm back with my word order questions. Děti polévku jedí?

April 18, 2019

VladaFu

It is only possible in a fairly limited number of situations where ARE EATING is strongly stressed and where the message is that they are indeed eating it or that they are eating it and not drinking it or something like that.

Since we do already accept "Polévku děti jedí." I will accept yours as well, but be sure to be aware of the disclaimer. It is NOT the normal word order.

April 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.