1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He did not understand what h…

"He did not understand what had happened."

Translation:Nechápal, co se stalo.

October 1, 2017

3 Comments


onetimeowl

"Nerozumel, co se stalo" was marked incorrect. Can anyone help me understand the difference between rozumet and chapat? I thought chapat was more colloquial, a little more like "I get it"... but I'm not really sure.


PatrikStohanzl

Obojí je správně (Both are corect) Sorry for my bad English


VladaFu

The issue is, that rozumět is usually used with an object in dative and I like "Rozuměl tomu, co se stalo." much more. But the valence dictionary does explicitly list "rozumíš už, co se stalo?" as an example, so I will add your answer.

And actually, we also have a typo in our answers, so we do not currently accept even "Nerozuměl tomu, co...", I will fix that too.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.