"He did not understand what had happened."

Translation:Nechápal, co se stalo.

October 1, 2017

6 Comments


onetimeowl

"Nerozumel, co se stalo" was marked incorrect. Can anyone help me understand the difference between rozumet and chapat? I thought chapat was more colloquial, a little more like "I get it"... but I'm not really sure.

October 1, 2017

PatrikStohanzl

Obojí je správně (Both are corect) Sorry for my bad English

March 15, 2019

VladaFu

The issue is, that rozumět is usually used with an object in dative and I like "Rozuměl tomu, co se stalo." much more. But the valence dictionary does explicitly list "rozumíš už, co se stalo?" as an example, so I will add your answer.

And actually, we also have a typo in our answers, so we do not currently accept even "Nerozuměl tomu, co...", I will fix that too.

March 15, 2019

dsarkarati

I have the same question as"onetimeowl". Is "nerozumel" incorrect in this sentence?

November 16, 2017

walkinwolk

Ditto!

December 5, 2017

kacenka9

They are nearly equal but with nerozuměl you kind of need the subject. Nerozuměl TOMU, co se stalo. With nechápal you on the other hand would not use subject

December 5, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.