"We are arriving later."

Translation:Wir kommen später an.

10/1/2017, 4:54:20 PM

12 Comments


FilipKV

Why is ''an'' at the end?

10/1/2017, 4:54:20 PM

Raisinnoir

The verb ankommen is rendered thusly. Eg "Ich komme um zehn Uhr an" ( I'm arriving around ten o'clock ).

10/1/2017, 9:31:38 PM

BirgitAsh

Um zehn bedeutet aber meistens "at ten", oder? Für "around ten" würde man ja eher "ungefähr um zehn" sagen... :o)

10/2/2017, 2:30:58 PM

flyingneb

speaking in German when we're trying to learn it doesn't really help.

12/2/2017, 7:23:24 AM

az_p
Mod

Oder gegen zehn.

10/4/2017, 8:55:47 PM

Daoken

What particles can be separated from the verb in German?

I mean you have "ausehen" which means to look , to semble "Ich sehe nicht cool aus" I don't look cool. And you have "verkaufen" which means to sell, but technically it's ver+ kaufen(to buy). and you don't separate it "Ich verkaufe dir einen Hemd" I sell you a shirt

Is there a list of words that can be separated?

1/15/2018, 3:23:20 AM

mizinamo
Mod

The rule of thumb is that a verb has a separable prefix if it is stressed on the prefix, while the prefix is not separable if the stress is on the verb stem.

AUSsehen has the stress on the first syllable while verKAUFen has the stress on the second syllable.

It's also not possible to create a list of prefixes which are always separable, as verbs that have such syllable are not always stressed on the prefix. For example, the word spelled umfahren is actually two words: UMfahren (to run over, to driver over something and knock it down: separable) and umFAHRen (to drive around something, to swerve to avoid something: inseparable). So you can't make a rule that "um = separable" or "um = inseparable" because it depends on the verb stress.

The correct stress of a verb is something you have to learn, more or less like the gender of nouns.

That said, there are some prefixes which are always inseparable, because they are never stressed; these include be- ver- ent- zer- mis- er-.

1/15/2018, 4:38:12 AM

AlexShirl

Are there any good resources on this?

2/9/2019, 6:48:19 AM

SydneyBlak4

Why is "wir arriveren später " wrong?

12/30/2017, 3:15:27 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because arriveren is not a German word and arrivieren means something else. (And it's not particularly common, either; I had not heard of it before and had to look it up to check that it is actually a German word.)

12/31/2017, 9:18:11 AM

coto.i

Is "Wir werden später ankommen." wrong? Thanks!

11/18/2018, 12:22:27 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes and no.

It would be a closer match for "We will be arriving later" or "We will arrive later".

11/19/2018, 3:35:00 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.