1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A nővéretek ott ül az íróasz…

"A nővéretek ott ül az íróasztalnál és tanul."

Translation:Your older sister is sitting there at the desk and she is studying.

October 1, 2017

7 Comments


vasvariistvan

Úgy gondolom hogy pontatlan a fordítás mert a NŐVÉRETEK nem jelent idősebb nőtestvért.Az a NÉNÉTEK lenne.


Krisbaudi

Should it not be nővéred for your older sister?


BigWayne19

------- isn't that "your plural " sister ? . . .

Big 11 nov 18


jzsuzsi

your (plural) sister = a (ti) nővéretek

your (singular) sister = a (te) nővéred


BigWayne19

------- the "your " (in the sentence at the top of the page ) is the plural being talked about. in brooklyn-ese it'd be "youse guys' sister " . many you(s) but only one sister . . .

Big 12 dec 19

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.