"Jedeme domů?"

Translation:Are we going home?

October 1, 2017

7 Comments


fehrerdef

doesn't it have to be "jdeme"? I thought "jedeme" is "we are driving".

October 1, 2017

onetimeowl

Jedeme doesn't necessarily mean driving, but to go by means other than walking. So it could be a bus or a train or a tram or a car, etc. It would be incorrect to translate it specifically as "Are we driving home?" řídit is "to drive".

October 1, 2017

fehrerdef

thanks for clarification

October 1, 2017

linguistenator

Could this ever have the meaning of "shall we be going home?" as in, something you'd say to your friends to suggest that you go home now? Or is it always just a question about what is currently happening?

October 14, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Yes, it could. Imperfective "Pojedeme domů?" is closer though.

October 14, 2017

dexter370631

prečo nemusím teraz použiť "at" home? Dík.

January 14, 2019

fehrerdef

"domů" gives a direction, so it means "(towards) home". The static "at home", giving a location, is "doma", which wouldn't make much sense in connection with "jet".

January 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.