1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jedeme domů?"

"Jedeme domů?"

Translation:Are we going home?

October 1, 2017

7 Comments


fehrerdef

doesn't it have to be "jdeme"? I thought "jedeme" is "we are driving".


onetimeowl

Jedeme doesn't necessarily mean driving, but to go by means other than walking. So it could be a bus or a train or a tram or a car, etc. It would be incorrect to translate it specifically as "Are we driving home?" řídit is "to drive".


fehrerdef

thanks for clarification


linguistenator

Could this ever have the meaning of "shall we be going home?" as in, something you'd say to your friends to suggest that you go home now? Or is it always just a question about what is currently happening?


JanLyko

Yes, it could. Imperfective "Pojedeme domů?" is closer though.


dexter370631

prečo nemusím teraz použiť "at" home? Dík.


fehrerdef

"domů" gives a direction, so it means "(towards) home". The static "at home", giving a location, is "doma", which wouldn't make much sense in connection with "jet".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.