"Co děláš, zatímco dělám?"

Translation:What do you do while I work?

October 1, 2017

9 Comments


bierbuik9000

I’ve never heard anybody say “delat” for “to work”...

February 1, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

Ale ano, v ČJ namísto "pracovat" můžeme použít i "dělat". Je to celkem běžné. Ta věta je moc povedená. Taková hra se slovíčky.

May 24, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

In the course, "dělat" very often is translated with the meaning of "to work." I THINK it was described in another discussion as (sort of) colloquial but often used.

March 25, 2018

EinatAdar

Is there a reason why while I am working is not accepted? Is it because of the aspect (non perfective)?

October 1, 2017

onetimeowl

Oh, hmm, good question. I'm following this discussion. Aspect is the thing I most struggle with with Czech.

October 1, 2017

danda.panda

I'm a native Czech speaker and I did not get what they meant by this question. It's more of a joke sentence and a good learning moment.

October 22, 2018

Viktor475934

Proč nejde "What do you do while I do?" ?

April 16, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

That translation just doesn't work. In English, you would need an "action" verb instead of the second "do." What do you do while I... write letters, read a book, go to the theater, etc.

April 16, 2018

milkvslamond

true thing, but I asked natives and in this case "delat" is not used properly. if you want to use it as "to work" and not "to do", you at least have to specify something else like: "delam z domu" "i work from home" "delam pro firmu" "I work for a company" but without any complement like these ones, "delat" doesn't mean "to work", but only "to do".

June 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.