"Co děláš, zatímco já dělám?"

Translation:What do you do while I work?

October 1, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I’ve never heard anybody say “delat” for “to work”...


Filomena.Prvni

    Ale ano, v ČJ namísto "pracovat" můžeme použít i "dělat". Je to celkem běžné. Ta věta je moc povedená. Taková hra se slovíčky.


BoneheadBass

    In the course, "dělat" very often is translated with the meaning of "to work." I THINK it was described in another discussion as (sort of) colloquial but often used.


EinatAdar

    Is there a reason why while I am working is not accepted? Is it because of the aspect (non perfective)?


onetimeowl

    Oh, hmm, good question. I'm following this discussion. Aspect is the thing I most struggle with with Czech.


LetitiateT

    "What are you doing while I am working" is accepted.


Kadel23

    Proč nejde "What do you do while I do?" ?


BoneheadBass

    That translation just doesn't work. In English, you would need an "action" verb instead of the second "do." What do you do while I... write letters, read a book, go to the theater, etc.


milkvslamond

    true thing, but I asked natives and in this case "delat" is not used properly. if you want to use it as "to work" and not "to do", you at least have to specify something else like: "delam z domu" "i work from home" "delam pro firmu" "I work for a company" but without any complement like these ones, "delat" doesn't mean "to work", but only "to do".


AgnusOinas

    That's true, "dělat" in the meaning of "to work" is normally accompanied by something, e.g. "dělám na zahradě" or "v sobotu dělám jen dopoledne"... but "dělat" in the meaning of "to do" always has an object, just like it does in English (unless used as an aux.verb) - "dělám večeři", "co děláš?", "dělá problémy" etc.

    The sentence "Co děláš, zatímco já dělám?" is sort of a pun. The second "dělat" cannot be interpreted as anything but "work" precisely because it has no object.


RickSchare

    Am I correct in assuming that both verbs are the same but different conjugation? Thx


BoneheadBass

    Yes. Dělat is the infinitive; the first form is second second person singular, and the last is first person singular.


LydiaPittm

    "What do you do while I am at work?" is idiomatically the same in AE. Why isn't that accepted?


BoneheadBass

    While I agree with the point that you make, I would suggest that it may not be an accepted translation IF that rendering in English would be a different sentence in Czech. The Czech sentence is always the starting point for an exercise.


AgnusOinas

    We would have "Co děláš, zatímco jsem v práci?" there, for example, in Czech.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.