"A singer is not fun."

Translation:가수는 재미없습니다.

October 1, 2017

24 Comments


Mystic_Mess

So I'm the first person with the "You got no jams" joke? Cool

April 12, 2018

SimranLakr

Rm: Jimin Jimin: Ye RM: You got no jams.

Later Jimin : Hyung meaning of You got no jams.

Rm: Open Duolingo

May 30, 2018

sunshine-seok

Hobi: Jiminie No Fun

September 23, 2018

CandaceLe
May 12, 2018

Katrina297190

What person thinks a singer isn't fun? MUSIC is the DEFINITION of fun. You got no jams Duolingo.

June 30, 2018

lang864129

歌手는 재미없습니다

January 20, 2018

b0rfeng99

How to know whether if we need to add a subject particle (이/가) after the noun infront of 있다/없다? For example: 가수는 매력이 있습니다 vs 남자는 재미있습니다. Notice that there's a subject particle in the first case but not in the second one. Please correct me if I am wrong, thank you.

July 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The first one has “charm” as a noun, so while we say “ “A singer is charming.” There is a topic marker on “singer”, the Korean actually says “Regarding the singer, there is charm.” or “Regarding the singer, charm is there.” which acknowledges the subject particle on “charm”. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

There is a totally different construction for the next sentence. The adjective is actually a descriptive verb. It is not separate from the verb. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Descriptive-Verbs/tips-and-notes

I wonder why we have to use an adjective at all. I wish we could just say “Singers do not amuse.” but I guess we would always say who they are not amusing. I wonder how you could say “Singers do not amuse me.” Oops, that is a different verb. So “a singer is not fun.” is not the same thing. Maybe it really should be “funny” instead of “fun”. Maybe it is entertaining, but perhaps it is a sad song?

July 6, 2018

ThasTa0

Gasu is a cognate with Japanese's Kashu

February 19, 2018

Indi.grt

I would say a singer is not funny

October 1, 2017

wintertriangles

재미 should (almost) never translate to funny. I only stress this because my students confuse fun and funny all the time. This could also be translated as "the singer is not interesting" (interesting as in capturing my attention vs. intellectually interesting [흥미롭다]).

A/the singer is not funny = 가수는 웃기지 않아. / 가수는 우습지 않아.

October 1, 2017

James_Ellw

So interesting 재미 and fun 재미 are interchangable?? Is it an inferance based upon context because it seems odd for them to be the same??

December 15, 2017

ThasTa0

They are the same. Like Japanese's Tanoshii which means interesting and fun, and Omoshiroi which means interesting and funny.

February 19, 2018

Dan543682

지민~씨 재미없습니다 known as JIMIN YOU GOT NO JAMS

August 20, 2018

TaizPerez

Then what would "가수 재미없습니다" be?

November 19, 2017

ALLintolearning3

So you don't want to put the topic marker? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

April 23, 2018

Maya930320

Why does that seam like sometning j-hope from BTS would say

May 1, 2018

Paul862466

J-hope: Ahh, Jimin is very no fun

June 17, 2018

CinnaMin_Suga

"Jimin is very no fun"- J-hope

March 4, 2019

Dan543682

Jimin. ... You got no jams

August 20, 2018

Ishita0831

YOU GOT NO JAMS!

August 28, 2018

corrodededges

"jimin is very no fun"

September 27, 2018

mechhor1

Is this have the same meaning as a singer get no jams??..

December 6, 2018

BangtansKo

What so Duolingo is saying that BTS has got no jams?

Dear Duolingo, YOU'VE GOT NO JAMS! Yours A.R.M.Y

October 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.