1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A singer is not fun."

"A singer is not fun."

Translation:가수는 재미없습니다.

October 1, 2017

48 Comments


Mystic_Mess

So I'm the first person with the "You got no jams" joke? Cool


SimranLakr

Rm: Jimin Jimin: Ye RM: You got no jams.

Later Jimin : Hyung meaning of You got no jams.

Rm: Open Duolingo


caftancout

what does that joke mean?


InfiresMan_1

Ummm well wvery army knows that on a plane one time Rap Monsterbwas like JIMIN YOU GOT MO JAMS so yep. Watching that video just makes my hearteu happy.


Rae143336

This Army girls doesn't know what you're talking about


KookieBTSARMY101

I know what the comment you replied to is talking about, I don't know what your talking about :/


Katrina297190

What person thinks a singer isn't fun? MUSIC is the DEFINITION of fun. You got no jams Duolingo.


b0rfeng99

How to know whether if we need to add a subject particle (이/가) after the noun infront of 있다/없다? For example: 가수는 매력이 있습니다 vs 남자는 재미있습니다. Notice that there's a subject particle in the first case but not in the second one. Please correct me if I am wrong, thank you.


ALLintolearning3

The first one has “charm” as a noun, so while we say “ “A singer is charming.” There is a topic marker on “singer”, the Korean actually says “Regarding the singer, there is charm.” or “Regarding the singer, charm is there.” which acknowledges the subject particle on “charm”. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

There is a totally different construction for the next sentence. The adjective is actually a descriptive verb. It is not separate from the verb. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Descriptive-Verbs/tips-and-notes

I wonder why we have to use an adjective at all. I wish we could just say “Singers do not amuse.” but I guess we would always say who they are not amusing. I wonder how you could say “Singers do not amuse me.” Oops, that is a different verb. So “a singer is not fun.” is not the same thing. Maybe it really should be “funny” instead of “fun”. Maybe it is entertaining, but perhaps it is a sad song?


RowanM.1

Could it also be phrased "A singer has charm"? In which case, "singer" is, in a manner of speaking, the "owner" of the "charm"? Which then explains the respective markers (because according to the Course Notes, you use "은/는" for the "owner" of something and "가/이" for the thing being "owned").

Thank you for the very helpful distinction between nouns and adjectives though. That has definitely made Korean sentence structure (at least, what we're learning at this stage) a bit clearer for me.


McInnifer

When I see a new word translated twice with different English words that don't seem to go together to me, I try to hold them up together in my mind & see if/where they overlap. A mental Venn diagram. So like, 재미 can mean fun and also interesting. I think it must be sort of, "engaging" or "captivating", because that's where I think fun and interesting meet. Enjoyable, specifically in a way that holds your attention.


James_Ellw

So interesting 재미 and fun 재미 are interchangable?? Is it an inferance based upon context because it seems odd for them to be the same??


ThasTa0

They are the same. Like Japanese's Tanoshii which means interesting and fun, and Omoshiroi which means interesting and funny.


lang864129

歌手는 재미없습니다


DanaNaffa

But doesn't 재미 mean interesting?


ThasTa0

Gasu is a cognate with Japanese's Kashu


Paul862466

J-hope: Ahh, Jimin is very no fun


hotchingudeul

"Jimin is very no fun"- J-hope


corrodededges

"jimin is very no fun"


Maya930320

Why does that seam like sometning j-hope from BTS would say


KookieBTSARMY101

I think it's more something RM would say XD


JoesCathbert

does '잼' means 'jam' and with the subject particle '잼이' which later on became '재미'? Therefore, the sentence '저는 재미없습니다' which literally means 'I don't have jams'? Am I the first one to note this?


LelandSun

No, that is not the etymology. 잼 is a borrowing from English, referring to fruit jelly/preserve, while 재미 is a much earlier assimilation of the Chinese term 滋味, meaning “flavor”, or figuratively “experience”/“feeling”.


potterheadARMY.7

Ha ha ha nice theory! Jin will be proud of you and accept you at once in Jin hit


TaeismyBae2

I learned 'gasu' by reading it like 'suga'


potterheadARMY.7

This is definitely not a good sentence to have in your korean vocab when you are meeting bts. Only rm has the right to say "jimin you got no jams" ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Indi.grt

I would say a singer is not funny


wintertriangles

재미 should (almost) never translate to funny. I only stress this because my students confuse fun and funny all the time. This could also be translated as "the singer is not interesting" (interesting as in capturing my attention vs. intellectually interesting [흥미롭다]).

A/the singer is not funny = 가수는 웃기지 않아. / 가수는 우습지 않아.


TaizPerez

Then what would "가수 재미없습니다" be?


CannedMan

It's almost like a Romanes eunt domus.


BangtansKo

What so Duolingo is saying that BTS has got no jams?

Dear Duolingo, YOU'VE GOT NO JAMS! Yours A.R.M.Y


mechhor1

Is this have the same meaning as a singer get no jams??..


Mar739088

But didn't 재미 mean interesting...?


Mar739088

But does 재미 mean interesting and fun at the same time or?


InfiresMan_1

Opsimnida means that it is the opposite of jaemi


Ricardo815422

The singer is not fun = (singer + topic-marker) (fun + subject-marker) (to not be?) = gasu-neun jaemi-eobs-seubnida = 가수는 재미없습니다


dramalamalana

I thought 재미다 means interesting, not fun?


Dan543682

Jimin. ... You got no jams


goohayoon

Haters gonna hate


stefani182173

Ong Seongwu no jam


Vitya324082

가수는 박지민입니다!


Yeonji62644

Throwing shade at BTS, Duolingo?


Dan543682

지민~씨 재미없습니다 known as JIMIN YOU GOT NO JAMS

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.