"A singer is not fun."

Translation:가수는 재미없습니다.

October 1, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mystic_Mess

So I'm the first person with the "You got no jams" joke? Cool


SimranLakr

Rm: Jimin Jimin: Ye RM: You got no jams.

Later Jimin : Hyung meaning of You got no jams.

Rm: Open Duolingo


caftancout

what does that joke mean?


Katrina297190

What person thinks a singer isn't fun? MUSIC is the DEFINITION of fun. You got no jams Duolingo.


McInnifer

When I see a new word translated twice with different English words that don't seem to go together to me, I try to hold them up together in my mind & see if/where they overlap. A mental Venn diagram. So like, 재미 can mean fun and also interesting. I think it must be sort of, "engaging" or "captivating", because that's where I think fun and interesting meet. Enjoyable, specifically in a way that holds your attention.


JeffersonB538722

But fun and interesting are diferent things, is this translation really ok? Like how can you say thay play at the park was Super "Interesting".... something feels off here


ALLintolearning3

Some words do have several meanings in English and those meanings can be quite different at times. We just have to figure out which meaning makes the most sense for the sentence it is in.


b0rfeng99

How to know whether if we need to add a subject particle (이/가) after the noun infront of 있다/없다? For example: 가수는 매력이 있습니다 vs 남자는 재미있습니다. Notice that there's a subject particle in the first case but not in the second one. Please correct me if I am wrong, thank you.


ALLintolearning3

The first one has “charm” as a noun, so while we say “ “A singer is charming.” There is a topic marker on “singer”, the Korean actually says “Regarding the singer, there is charm.” or “Regarding the singer, charm is there.” which acknowledges the subject particle on “charm”. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

There is a totally different construction for the next sentence. The adjective is actually a descriptive verb. It is not separate from the verb. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Descriptive-Verbs/tips-and-notes

I wonder why we have to use an adjective at all. I wish we could just say “Singers do not amuse.” but I guess we would always say who they are not amusing. I wonder how you could say “Singers do not amuse me.” Oops, that is a different verb. So “a singer is not fun.” is not the same thing. Maybe it really should be “funny” instead of “fun”. Maybe it is entertaining, but perhaps it is a sad song?


RowanM.1

Could it also be phrased "A singer has charm"? In which case, "singer" is, in a manner of speaking, the "owner" of the "charm"? Which then explains the respective markers (because according to the Course Notes, you use "은/는" for the "owner" of something and "가/이" for the thing being "owned").

Thank you for the very helpful distinction between nouns and adjectives though. That has definitely made Korean sentence structure (at least, what we're learning at this stage) a bit clearer for me.


James_Ellw

So interesting 재미 and fun 재미 are interchangable?? Is it an inferance based upon context because it seems odd for them to be the same??


ThasTa0

They are the same. Like Japanese's Tanoshii which means interesting and fun, and Omoshiroi which means interesting and funny.


lang864129

歌手는 재미없습니다


ThasTa0

Gasu is a cognate with Japanese's Kashu


ba_dana

But doesn't 재미 mean interesting?


Paul862466

J-hope: Ahh, Jimin is very no fun


hotchingudeul

"Jimin is very no fun"- J-hope


Indi.grt

I would say a singer is not funny


wintertriangles

재미 should (almost) never translate to funny. I only stress this because my students confuse fun and funny all the time. This could also be translated as "the singer is not interesting" (interesting as in capturing my attention vs. intellectually interesting [흥미롭다]).

A/the singer is not funny = 가수는 웃기지 않아. / 가수는 우습지 않아.


TaeismyBae2

I learned 'gasu' by reading it like 'suga'


Vvvvvvv-

Why not 재미 아닙니다 ?


TaizPerez

Then what would "가수 재미없습니다" be?


CannedMan

It's almost like a Romanes eunt domus.


Cbelca1

Why does that seam like sometning j-hope from BTS would say


Mar739088

But didn't 재미 mean interesting...?


Mar739088

But does 재미 mean interesting and fun at the same time or?


InfiresMan_1

Opsimnida means that it is the opposite of jaemi


Ricardo815422

The singer is not fun = (singer + topic-marker) (fun + subject-marker) (to not be?) = gasu-neun jaemi-eobs-seubnida = 가수는 재미없습니다


JoesCathbert

does '잼' means 'jam' and with the subject particle '잼이' which later on became '재미'? Therefore, the sentence '저는 재미없습니다' which literally means 'I don't have jams'? Am I the first one to note this?


LelandSun

No, that is not the etymology. 잼 is a borrowing from English, referring to fruit jelly/preserve, while 재미 is a much earlier assimilation of the Chinese term 滋味, meaning “flavor”, or figuratively “experience”/“feeling”.


dramalamalana

I thought 재미다 means interesting, not fun?


anyone-anyone

i'm a little confused, I leaned that '재미가 있습니다' and '재미있습니다' are interchangeable. does that only apply in the case of '재미없습니다' ?


anyone-anyone

i'm saying this because Duolingo keeps telling me that i'm making typos whenever i do this question. it's giving me the spooks !


LittleStar49

Why "가수는 멋없습니다" is wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.