"Ce sont de bonnes décisions."

Translation:These are good decisions.

October 1, 2017

12 Comments


CherylFont1

So how would you say "These are the right decisions". Ce sont les bonnes decisions? (Just a guess)

March 19, 2019

Sitesurf

Oui, "ce sont les bonnes décisions".

March 20, 2019

mydwang

Why isn't it "ce sont DES bonnes décisions"?

October 19, 2017

n6zs

If there is an adjective before a plural noun, "des" becomes "de".

December 27, 2017

MatthewMas366978

Would "these are some good decisions" not also be correct? This was marked wrong when I tried it.

November 15, 2017

n6zs

You may have understood that "des" means "some". But it is really just the plural of "un" or "une". There is no actual equivalent for this word in English although some people use "some". Remember that in English, "some" is usually understood as "a few" which would be "quelque(s)", i.e., un peu de, n'importe quel. So there really is a difference. Take a look here: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/quelque/664448

December 27, 2017

Nicofiesta

Yeah it should be accepted.

November 15, 2017

pakjim

Elsewhere in Duo this construction in the singular was translated as That is the right decision. Why not accepted here?

November 22, 2018

Sitesurf

"This is, that is and it is" are all correct to translate "c'est".

January 29, 2019

Margaretva679879

Like pakjim I'm also confused. In the singular construction it is "right", but in the plural it is "good". Please explain.

January 29, 2019

Roody-Roo

I think we need les bonnes décisions instead of des. Des signifies part of the decisions are right (or good), rather than all of the right decisions.

In English, you wouldn't say "these are right decisions" (Ce sont de bonnes décisions). You would instead say "these are the right decisions" (= ce sont les bonnes décisions).

May 10, 2019

Sitesurf

"Ce sont de bonnes décisions" (these are good decisions) is the plural of "c'est une bonne décision" (this is a good decision).

"Ce sont les bonnes décisions" (these are the good decisions) is about specific decisions.

To get "les bonnes décisions" as a generalization, you would need another type of sentence, like "les bonnes décisions sont difficiles à prendre" = good decision are difficult to make.

May 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.