"Kam jdete?"

Translation:Where are you going?

October 1, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shathu_Entayla

Whats the difference btween kde and kam?


endless_sleeper

kde = 'where'

kam = 'where to'

(odkud = 'where from')


Ploomich

Is "kam" another question word or is it a different case of "kde"?


[deactivated user]

    It is a different question word


skywalker735

    so ´where´ is asking about the position of something?


BoneheadBass

    In English, "where" is used for both location and direction, for example... WHERE is it? (location) and WHERE are you going? (direction). Same word, different usage.

    Czech thoughtfully (or confusingly, depending on your point of view) provides different words for these different usages. In Czech, "Where is it" would use "kde," while "Where are you going" would use "kam."

    Hope this helps (someone)!

    Disclaimer: I am learning too, so not an expert. in Czech. But I am a native (US) English speaker.


cozarro

    in polish we have also "gdzie/kde" and "dokąd/kam" but the meaning is generally the same. It's more spoken/written language difference


chartsman

    I might be wrong but when in Polish we rarely ever use "dokąd" in spoken language ("gdzie" basically replaced it for all situations), Czech seems to have kept the separation and nobody would say "kde" instead of "kam", even informally.


ArturoQwir

    That's exactly like in Russian "где, куда, откуда"


deliajebeleanu

    I tried 'where do you go' and it seems it is not accepted. Is it any difference (in Czech)?


VladaFu

    For regular or repeated going we use chodit, not jít.

    Therefore, it would be "Kam chodíte?"


Akpalah

    Why can't you translate it as "Where are you going to?" if "kam" is "where [to]" (direction) (whereas "kde" is "where" (position))


VladaFu

    You can, it is accepted.


Yukohn

    Where do you go? - is it wrong?


VladaFu

    See the answer to deliajebeleanu


TxbUx5kV

    There is no answer to deliajebeleanu and I also would like to know why it is marked wrong. Thank you.


AgnusOinas

    Just a few comments higher, deliajebeleanu asked the same question and received an answer. To repeat the answer: the verb "jít" is a single movement and in the present tense it has to be happening now - hence the progressive tense in English. On the other hand "where do you go?" is either a general or repeated movement and we have another verb for that: "chodit" -> "Kam chodíte?"

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.