1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kam jdete?"

"Kam jdete?"

Translation:Where are you going?

October 1, 2017

13 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Whats the difference btween kde and kam?


endless_sleeper

kde = 'where'

kam = 'where to'

(odkud = 'where from')


Ploomich

Is "kam" another question word or is it a different case of "kde"?


[deactivated user]

    It is a different question word


skywalker735

    so ´where´ is asking about the position of something?


BoneheadBass

    In English, "where" is used for both location and direction, for example... WHERE is it? (location) and WHERE are you going? (direction). Same word, different usage.

    Czech thoughtfully (or confusingly, depending on your point of view) provides different words for these different usages. In Czech, "Where is it" would use "kde," while "Where are you going" would use "kam."

    Hope this helps (someone)!

    Disclaimer: I am learning too, so not an expert. in Czech. But I am a native (US) English speaker.


cozarro

    in polish we have also "gdzie/kde" and "dokąd/kam" but the meaning is generally the same. It's more spoken/written language difference


chartsman

    I might be wrong but when in Polish we rarely ever use "dokąd" in spoken language ("gdzie" basically replaced it for all situations), Czech seems to have kept the separation and nobody would say "kde" instead of "kam", even informally.


Akpalah

    Why can't you translate it as "Where are you going to?" if "kam" is "where [to]" (direction) (whereas "kde" is "where" (position))


VladaFu

    You can, it is accepted.


deliajebeleanu

    I tried 'where do you go' and it seems it is not accepted. Is it any difference (in Czech)?


VladaFu

    For regular or repeated going we use chodit, not jít.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.