"Kam jdete?"

Translation:Where are you going?

October 1, 2017

7 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Whats the difference btween kde and kam?

October 1, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

kde = 'where'

kam = 'where to'

(odkud = 'where from')

October 1, 2017

Ploomich
Plus

Is "kam" another question word or is it a different case of "kde"?

October 5, 2017

THOMASP2000

It is a different question word

October 13, 2017

skywalker735

so ´where´ is asking about the position of something?

December 13, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

In English, "where" is used for both location and direction, for example... WHERE is it? (location) and WHERE are you going? (direction). Same word, different usage.

Czech thoughtfully (or confusingly, depending on your point of view) provides different words for these different usages. In Czech, "Where is it" would use "kde," while "Where are you going" would use "kam."

Hope this helps (someone)!

Disclaimer: I am learning too, so not an expert. in Czech. But I am a native (US) English speaker.

February 10, 2018

cozarro

in polish we have also "gdzie/kde" and "dokąd/kam" but the meaning is generally the same. It's more spoken/written language difference

January 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.