"You are Welsh and British."

Translation:Tu ești galez și britanic.

October 1, 2017

6 Comments


KevinSmith777042

"Tu ești galeză și britanică" was marked as having typos corrected to galez and britanic. Would you not have male and female for nationality adjectives?

October 1, 2017

Lurch_M

Your version is fine. You can report it if you want it to be accepted.

Also keep in mind that, when referring to people, forming the feminine for nationality designators is not always as easy as sticking an at the end of the masculine form. Some examples: englez and englezoaică, francez and franțuzoaică, american and americancă, român and româncă, and even the quirky neamț and nemțoaică.

October 2, 2017

KevinSmith777042

Thanks, Lurch! I believe i have reached the point where I don't expect much to be simple in Romanian! Are you saying that there is in some cases a female form of the adjective for other things such as limba galeză but for nationalities the person might be something else? I guess so - I am answering my own question -- limba engleză but she is English = Ea este englezoaică. Can you also say Femeia engleză or would that also have to be englezoaică?

October 2, 2017

Lurch_M

Yep, you pretty much answered your own questions.

For the last one, you could say femeia engleză if you want to describe the archetype of the English woman (not a specific person) and sound "poetic" at the same time. Normally, you'd rather say englezoaicele - or even the singular englezoaica - when you want to make a general statement about English women. If you refer to a specific person, then femeia engleză sounds REALLY off ("INCORRECT!" sirens ringing loudly in my head) and you have to use englezoaica instead.

October 3, 2017

Lng52-._

DL shows "Welsh" and "British" capitalized but the translation does not. Why is that?

November 5, 2017

Lurch_M

We don't capitalize nationalities in Romanian.

November 5, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.