1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi eisiau mynd i Gaerd…

"Dych chi eisiau mynd i Gaerdydd mewn awyren?"

Translation:Do you want to go to Cardiff by aeroplane?

October 1, 2017

13 Comments


DavidSenio3

In all the questions in the "Travelling" unit this is the only one in which "mewn" is used.

Whilst I'm at the end of the 5th level on the unit so can't ask it directly against responses to other questions but would it also be acceptable to use "mewn trên" instead of "ar y trên" for example, I appreciate we tend to travel "in" planes and "on" trains so it may be a bad example, maybe "mewn bws" or "mewn car" would be better ones though they never cropped up in my travels through the "Travelling" unit.

Just interested to know where else the use of "mewn" would be appropriate for reference.


Moira582602

I think folks have to accept that most languages do not translate word for word into another - a basic of linguistic translation. Yes, in English we would normally say "by" But in saying that my gran (very Scottish) would say "in an aeroplane"!

Whether or not we use it in English, the normal way to express going by plane in Welsh, would be the above.

Word for word translation rarely works translating one language to another - you will end up in a pickle. Just accept this is the way Welsh expresses this action of travelling by plane.

If I wanted to say, "I flew/am flying" yes, I'd use "hedfan." But then you would have to change the sentence to: "Do you want to fly to Cardiff by aeroplane?"

Hope everyone is surviving staying in during Covid-19. Stay healthy.


Thomas405211

I'm a translator, and I come across this every day. You've put it brilliantly, in a way I am constantly struggling to express to people who ask why something is said differently in another language!

As for this particular issue, transport-based prepositions differ in every language, and you just have to learn and accept it. In German you travel "with the train", in Italian you travel "in train", and in Portuguese you travel "of train"!

Prepositions are also the last step to fluency in any language. You just have to be so exposed to a language that you instinctively get a feel for what sounds right, as the rules are both infinite and non-existent. Try explaining to a non-English native why something uses a particular preposition - often you can't, it just is that way.


Jamie250501

This is a very reassuring comment - particularly that prepositions are the last step to fluency in any language. It is certainly an issue that I struggle with in Welsh, so thank you!


Margaret885737

Would you use 'hedfan' in Welsh as we might use 'to fly' in English? Do you like flying? Why don't you fly? I don't want to fly....etc.


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

Yes, "hedfan" is the verb-noun for "to fly." So you might say"Dw i'n hedfan i Baris heddiw" - I am flying to Paris today. Of course, you could also use "fflio" instead ;-)


Selsig_Cymru

I wrote "via" instead of "by" which was deemed incorrect. Anyone know the reason why? Is that bad English as well as Welsh? :)


Peter795075

I suggest that in British English via is more likely to be used of the route than of the means of transport

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.