"가람 씨, 원해요?"

Translation:Garam, what do you want?

October 1, 2017

37 Comments


itsscameli

Is there any difference between 뭘 and 무엇?

October 11, 2017

UltimetaSy

뭘 = contraction of 무엇을 (what as object)

October 17, 2017

Adrian-Michael

Does this mean that 뭐 and 무엇 are the same?

April 5, 2018

neonpinkeu

Yes, the meaning is the same. Keep in mind that 뭐 is less formal than 무엇, though.

September 18, 2018

nana569503

뭘 is the same as 무엇을

October 16, 2017

buusku

뭘 has the object marking particle -를 conjugated, so it is used when 'what' is the object of the sentence. 무엇/뭐/뭐가 is the subject of a sentence.

October 17, 2017

smorrise

뭘 is a contraction of 무엇을 I think.

October 29, 2017

UltimetaSy

뭘 is contraction of 무엇을 (what as object)

October 18, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

"What do you want?" in English can sometimes sound rude, so could we include the translation, "What would you like?"

October 23, 2017

ricvcas

I heard once that this verb (원하다) is not really that used commonly among koreans, but instead they used the "~고 싶다" to say what they want. For example, let's say you want an apple, so "사과를 먹고 싶어요?". I heard that from Talk To Me In Korean, the Youtube channel. I hope someone finds it helpful

August 18, 2018

Dakota750821

....고 싶다 is an expression showing a desire to do something. It needs to be attached to a verb. 원하다 is a verb by itself and just expresses wanting something. For example "사과를 먹고 싶어요" means "I want to eat an apple" but 사과를 원해요" means "I want an apple"

February 13, 2019

ThomasPrik

is Garam a male-only name? it does not accept miss or ms., while the hints show it...

December 5, 2017

Hoochy2

'what would you like' sounds more polite than 'what do you want'

February 20, 2018

Ed-Once

The real question is who is Garam

October 24, 2018

Swauger

I assume by omitting the subject in the sentence that Mr. Garam is being asked that it makes him the subject of the sentence directly.

October 1, 2017

wintertriangles

Correct, that's why they said 씨 to address him

October 1, 2017

teemu731496

가람 씨, 뭐 고싶어요? Is it wrong to use this?

November 13, 2017

kpopgrrl

고 싶어요 is only for verbs

November 20, 2017

vanilla_coke

Actually ~고 싶다 is used just for verbs. For example "당신은 마시고 싶어요?" (Do you want to drink?)

December 20, 2017

JulietSanc10

You can use 갖고 싶어요 with nouns. This way of saying "I want.." is much more common than 원해요 (By the way, 원해요 sounds kind of poetic in my opinion and you would only use it if you REALLY want something or someone, if you long for something or someone. It has a stronger feeling).

Example using 갖고 싶어:

그 원피스 진짜 갖고 싶어 (I really want that dress)

September 7, 2018

MichaelaRo567259

I think 고 is a suffix for verbs. "~고 싶어요" means "want to do ~" and can't be used for objects

December 2, 2017

BarAdal3

Yes, that verb mostly used with other verbs as "to want to do sth"

December 13, 2017

SamanthaRa423171

Yes because ~고 싶어요 needs a verb stem to go with it. For example, 막다 means to eat and to make 막다 a verb stem you need to remove ~다 and you're left with 막. Now for the sentence you used it would be 가람 씨, 뭐 먹고 싶어요? Meaning "Garam what do you want to eat?" Hope this helps clear things up a bit

November 22, 2018

BaptisteBo375149

I'd say it should be, but I'm not fluent. 가람 씨, 뭐 원하고 싶어요? I just think that the 고 particle should be used after the verb (after dropping the 다) and before 시퍼요.

December 1, 2017

k_fu

That would translate to: "Garam, what do you want to want?" Kind of weird if you ask me.

July 5, 2018

Sandra621460

I think it would be incorrect because 싶어요 means want to do something and 원해요 means want something, a thing, an object.

January 2, 2018

pawladin

What's the difference with miss and mr.? How could I know? The context proved nothing.

March 17, 2018

lepinipon

Since when does 씨 means only Mr.?

March 29, 2018

Tameka_Starr

”Mr. Garam, how may I help/assist you” sounds more polite in English

March 20, 2019

mvvr6

I think "Karam" "Kalam" "Galam" should also be acceptable spellings of the name. Also I'd say 가람 is usu. a male name so the module should also accept "Mr" Garam

November 21, 2017

Korean_Dude

FC3BGU

August 23, 2018

Korean_Dude

CLUB CODE

August 23, 2018

Korean_Dude

CLUB CODE

August 23, 2018

Korean_Dude

CLUB CODE

August 23, 2018

Korean_Dude

CLUB CODE

August 23, 2018

Iron_Venema

CLUB CODE?

March 20, 2019

Korean_Dude

CLUB CODE

August 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.