"가람 씨, 뭘 원해요?"

Translation:Garam, what do you want?

October 1, 2017

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ricvcas

I heard once that this verb (원하다) is not really that used commonly among koreans, but instead they used the "~고 싶다" to say what they want. For example, let's say you want an apple, so "사과를 먹고 싶어요?". I heard that from Talk To Me In Korean, the Youtube channel. I hope someone finds it helpful


Dakota750821

....고 싶다 is an expression showing a desire to do something. It needs to be attached to a verb. 원하다 is a verb by itself and just expresses wanting something. For example "사과를 먹고 싶어요" means "I want to eat an apple" but 사과를 원해요" means "I want an apple"


a.karui

but as a comment below said, it sounds kind of poetic and direct, so it's more common saying what ricvas said or 가지고 싶다 (literal meaning to want to have something) i think i saw another comment that said that it rooted from confucianism since you couldn't want a thing because it can't be yours, you just use it


Ed-Once

The real question is who is Garam


Sanjana0901

In hindi, garam means hot. So it is Mr. Hot


taeminpt

In Indonesia, garam means salt. So, Mr. Salt?


SaraNeh

In arabic Karam means Hospitality. So Mr. Hospitality ?


Le_choc

I know someone named Garam


itsscameli

Is there any difference between 뭘 and 무엇?


UltimetaSy

뭘 = contraction of 무엇을 (what as object)


Adrian-Michael

Does this mean that 뭐 and 무엇 are the same?


neonpinkeu

Yes, the meaning is the same. Keep in mind that 뭐 is less formal than 무엇, though.


nana569503

뭘 is the same as 무엇을


buusku

뭘 has the object marking particle -를 conjugated, so it is used when 'what' is the object of the sentence. 무엇/뭐/뭐가 is the subject of a sentence.


UltimetaSy

뭘 is contraction of 무엇을 (what as object)


smorrise

뭘 is a contraction of 무엇을 I think.


Knoebel_Joseph

"What do you want?" in English can sometimes sound rude, so could we include the translation, "What would you like?"


Buchukimchi

For those who are curious, 가람 is most commonly used as a name for men rather than for women.


GoodMeetsEvil

가람 씨 must be really annoyed after so many questions....


Swauger

I assume by omitting the subject in the sentence that Mr. Garam is being asked that it makes him the subject of the sentence directly.


wintertriangles

Correct, that's why they said 씨 to address him


Hoochy2

'what would you like' sounds more polite than 'what do you want'


Sandra621460

I think it would be incorrect because 싶어요 means want to do something and 원해요 means want something, a thing, an object.


lepinipon

Since when does 씨 means only Mr.?


HolyBright

Garam mean salt in Malay


army23600

What!!! Salt? LOL✧(>。<)✧


rocketbaby1

In Malay, 'Garam' means salt lol


army23600

In hindi garam means hot lol


hilllllllly

In English, 'Garam' means nothing lol


Kessiena_16

Please what does 씨 mean?


talynnn

씨 is something like Mr/Ms/Mrs/Mx


nehayadav454445

Why thier is 씨 after garam


talynnn

씨 is something like Mr/Ms/Mrs/Mx


talynnn

In case someone is confused, 뭘 = 뭐 (무엇) + 를

it's something like shortening 'I am' to 'I'm'


LadyLessa

It sounds so rude in english


teemu731496

가람 씨, 뭐 고싶어요? Is it wrong to use this?


JulietSanc10

You can use 갖고 싶어요 with nouns. This way of saying "I want.." is much more common than 원해요 (By the way, 원해요 sounds kind of poetic in my opinion and you would only use it if you REALLY want something or someone, if you long for something or someone. It has a stronger feeling).

Example using 갖고 싶어:

그 원피스 진짜 갖고 싶어 (I really want that dress)


kpopgrrl

고 싶어요 is only for verbs


SamanthaRa423171

Yes because ~고 싶어요 needs a verb stem to go with it. For example, 막다 means to eat and to make 막다 a verb stem you need to remove ~다 and you're left with 막. Now for the sentence you used it would be 가람 씨, 뭐 먹고 싶어요? Meaning "Garam what do you want to eat?" Hope this helps clear things up a bit


MichaelaRo567259

I think 고 is a suffix for verbs. "~고 싶어요" means "want to do ~" and can't be used for objects


vanilla_coke

Actually ~고 싶다 is used just for verbs. For example "당신은 마시고 싶어요?" (Do you want to drink?)


marshymathers

What's the difference with miss and mr.? How could I know? The context proved nothing.


Tameka_Starr

”Mr. Garam, how may I help/assist you” sounds more polite in English


NgocMinhDo6

is 원하다 turns in to 원해요in this polite mood in the question form? how about the "세요" after the verb? we don't use it this time?


a.karui

a bit late but ~세요 is used in imperative sentences, in formal polite mood the question form would be ~ㅂ니까, but in informal polite you just conjugate it to present simple (아/어/해요)


Rucha507677

It's clearly Mr. Garam but there's no word tab for Mr.


regina376938

I said Ms. Garam and it was marked wrong.


dghhnh

What is the difference between "뭐" and "뭘" ??


JohnCiacci1

Does not dound polite.


NJKanui

Hints were want what? Not-what do you want!! Am I suppose to read between the lines. Ugh!!


BangJerica007

I will not be surprised when he says : yOu


army23600

Wow garam shi os back


ph.QUhsEC

Garam ssi reminds me of jungkook calling jimin as JIMINSHHIIIi


HP1895

Is 씨 really a new word? I think I saw it in a module teaching the alphabets. It had no name attached to it at the time I think. It accepted the meaning- seed or mr or mrs or something like that.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.