1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "라디오가 터져요?"

"라디오가 터져요?"

Translation:Does the radio explode?

October 1, 2017

32 Comments


Swauger

I need to know this before I buy this radio.


dreesha.ma

Like it's a wanted feature or something. "Does this radio explode?" "No sir these do not." "Well, I really wanted one of those exploding radios. Ya got any of those?" "Ah, yes. The exploding radios are on this aisle."


LiKenun

In this world, balls, applew, and radios all explode.


TonyaLewis2

The radio doesn't, but certain Samsung Galaxies do...


Cici455680

I HOPE IT DOESN- * boom *


JamesONeil534821

I like the unusual, surreal or funny sentences as they help me learn. However here I think it would have made more sense to have made this a future or past tense sentence?


Nona331457

Unless it's radioactive then it will :D


urmamgeilol

yes, yes it does.


Masha34645

+1 to the list of not-necessary phrases to know, especially at the start of korean-language-journey.


Knoebel_Joseph

This translation is completely wrong. 라디오가 터져요? is a fixed expression that means "Does the radio work?" or "Is the radio working?"


Ash-Fred

I see where you're coming from. First of all "터지다" in that sense is about whether the signal is strong, not whether the device is functioning. Second, this usage is non-standard.


ananya_taekookie

Ofc when BTS songs would be playing~~


J.hYuno

불타오르네


pjtpjt

No, just the penguin on the telly.


Rachel565215

"And now, Radio 4 will explode."


melvsoh

당. 연. 하. 지. ㅋㅋㅋㅋ 얼마에요?


Otaku2Learn

The radio must have a short temper... hence it's explosiveness....


Julie250033

How do I know the differenxe if is says: The radio explodes Or Does the radio explode? How do I know if this is a question or statement?


LindonsMom

The question mark at the end


atc482

It does when I stream Dynamite


I_Purple_U_Ami

I want to ask "Does the oven explode?"


Cindy-Potato

폭발 오븐?? Explode the oven? That may be why most homes do not have ovens. lol


JgtdQ

Yes could this mean that the radio has good reception aswel? Not the best sentence as an example.


tnW73

Another meaning of "터지다" (as a slang) is that communication devices work at the specific place where EM waves may be well-propagated without any noises.


SeanFogart4

That's what I was figuring -- something like explode into laughter or explode into song. Better yet burst into applause, burst into sound.


TriniSimSim

I put "The radio explodes?" And got it wrong


FirdausJuzup

The tone is wrong


whereslyssa

Why is 'did the radio explode?' incorrect? Is there a different way to say that ples teach me hahaha

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.