"신발을 신어보세요."

Translation:Try on the shoes.

October 1, 2017

9 Comments


whitneyevat

I don't know if someone asked already on any lesson but.. Can someone please explain to me about the 보세요? I noticed verbs combined with 보세요 like here with 신어 [신다 (to try on/wear)]. Does it mean "to try something"? Like 드셔보세요 = try it (food/eat it?). Can someone please enlighten me?

October 1, 2017

wintertriangles

You're exactly right.

October 1, 2017

Baron80397

Yes, verb stem +아/어 보다 is a construction that means to try doing s.th. Works with other levels of formality too

November 14, 2017

Raolan

Just to add: in a more general sense it is used to soften a request that you make to someone. e.g. 먹어 is like a command to eat whereas 먹어봐 is more of a suggestion.

January 14, 2018

Druckles

Read here about compound verbs: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Compound-Verbs/tips-and-notes. In the case of 보다, it's similar to the direct translation of "to see ...". In other words:

Let's try the food.
Let's see how the food is.
음식을 먹다 + 보다.
음식을 먹어봐요.

January 15, 2019

Hoochy2

Please? Where are your manners? 'Please try on the shoes' should also be accepted

January 25, 2018

MarjiMagno

보세요 is a connective that denotes suggesting a certain action. It is attached to verbs.

November 26, 2017

KimTim1

can i ask what is the difference between 신어보세요 and 입어보세요? both mean to try clothes on.

December 2, 2017

wintertriangles

신다 is for shoes, socks, stockings, and such. 입다 is for shirts, pants, dresses, etc. 쓰다 is for hats. 하다 is for earrings. 차다 is for watches. 끼다 is for gloves.

December 6, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.