1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl is at her home."

"The girl is at her home."

Translation:La fille est chez elle.

October 1, 2017

7 Comments


ajay742526

Need some help here. What's the proper use of chez, why does elle come after it (chez)?


CommeuneTexane

Chez means "at" or "in the home/business" of someone. "Chez elle" means at her home. It is used in conjunction with a person and not a place. For example you can say: Je suis chez le pharmacien. I am at the pharmacist's. However, you cannot say: Je suis chez la pharmacie. Here "la pharmacie" is a place "the pharmacy" and not a person. Instead it would be written: Je suis à la pharmacie.

Basically chez + person

chez moi, chez ma sœur, chez eux, chez le médecin, chez la boulangère, etc.


DavidHarri227108

Plus 'chez soi' for reflexive situations involving the third person.


clasbrodtk

at home=a la maison; why not "a sa maison" here?


CommeuneTexane

à sa maison would usually be interpreted as "to her house". Je vais aller à sa maison / I am going to (his/her) house.

To mean she's home at her house, you'd say "chez elle" or "dans sa maison".


DavidHarri227108

Also, the definite article is often used in lieu of the possessive pronoun where the object referred to is the person's own, e.g. Je me brosse les dents.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.