1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que tu cozinhaste?"

"O que tu cozinhaste?"

Translation:What did you cook?

March 13, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lucast3

I am brazilian and my friends/relatives never said this phrase in this way to me. It is not wrong, but it is not common, it sounds a strange phrase. I even had difficulties to translate it to English.

The most common is: "O que você cozinhou?".


ChessStatic

Thanks for letting us know. I already wondered if it was something that is said in Brazil. I guess it's more a Portuguese phrase then. Obrigado!


Danmoller

It's daily Portuguese in certain Brazilian regions, and not used in other Brazilian regions.


DonatoCali

Why would it be difficult to translate it to English? It translates the same way "o que você cozinhou?" does.


Arnison06

It's an unfamiliar form. It's like asking a native english speaker to translate "The cat of mine ate the food of my friend" and "My cat ate my friend's food." Both are grammatically correct, and would be translated the same, but the native is really unfamiliar with the first example.


Lavmarx

I actually prefer "tu", the conjugation for the verb is sometimes the same and other time very similar to the Spanish conjugation of "tú". (Spanish is my first language) for example, Portuguese then spanish:

Tu bebes água - Tú bebes agua

Tu comes arroz - Tú comes arroz

Tu cozinhaste - Tú cocinaste

It kind of a pattern if you look at it.


Trenico

yes, i agree, i am native spanish speaker too and this way is easier, also it sounds less rude


cloudhorizon

Woah, I'm starting to see why some Brazillians use the same verb conjugations for "tu" as they do for "voce". Present tense with "tu" was easy enough, with mostly just adding an "s" at the end of the verb, but cozinhou becoming cozinhaste? >.>


Paulenrique

Adding -s rule works on present (more than half verbs), everytime u change the tense of conjugation the end also changes.


saschambaer

Almost all forms are the same. Only this form here is really different. The only other ones that are different are the Imperative (-a instead of -e for -ar verbs and the other way around for -er and -ir verbs) and forms that end in a consonant in the 3rd person (in these -er is added).

That's at least what I gather by playing around with http://www.conjuga-me.net


Jackie-da-China

I have the same feeling.-_-


Danmoller

And Brazilians feel like that too, don't worry. :p

We barely use "tu", and when we do, we do it wrong. (Some exeptions in the south, northeast and north, where they use this quite well)


JCMcGee

Did the Beasty Boys not have an album about this?


LindaTeuli

The word TU was pronounced O


ThanKwee

Yes, the word "tu" was pronounced "O" on the slow (turtle) version. On the regular, fast version it's pronounced "tu"... hmmm


Kelly247113

Im confused about this. I have been learning portuguese for around 9 months and practice with a few friends from Brazil. I have never heard any of them use 'tu', and they are from different regions. Is 'tu' used commonly in Brasil? Ive heard it in Spanish.


dinnernugget

Not really. I'm surprised they teach it in this course, actually. It's like "egli" in Italian.


ThanKwee

I have a few friends from Brazil who use "tu". Two are from Blumenau and the other one is from Belém.


antlane

Tu vai...tu faz...tu entra...tu é...tu trabalha...tu come...Is that?


ThanKwee

Yeah, they do mix up the você conjugations with tu...


Roberto740984

This has some historical background, Portuguese used to be more cruel than Spaniards or even French with the natives and afroamerican people. i think because of the influence of their relation with England back in the XVIII century. So the use of Tu was almost prohibited because is too familiar. Both Você and Usted came from the phrase "your grace". I even dare to say that "Tu" is only used among brazilians of high European ancestry.


antlane

Foolishness, the African-Americans used to speak Vosmicê, Vassuncê, Vancê. And we get to use você, ocê, cê, because it's so much easier to use você than tu. And verbs without s. Brazilians who still use tu do not conjugate verbs correctly: tu fala, tu vem, tu pega...


ThanKwee

On the fast version I hear "O que tu cozinhaste?" But on the slow version (the turtle version) I hear "O que o cozinhaste?" Has anyone else noticed this?


Hoppo5

My Brazilian wife has just heard this and said its not wrong but they should stop teaching it because they used to speak like this in the 1500s


antlane

1800s... the books that portray the daily life of the 19th century show that TU were used by the masters to talk to the slaves. With his peers, they used VOCÊ.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.