"엄청 비싼 차를 사지 마세요."

Translation:Do not buy an overly expensive car.

October 1, 2017

13 Comments


sonnert

doesn't accept tea

October 1, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Do not buy overly expensive tea." is now accepted.

February 2, 2019

Echo908326

Should also mean tea!

October 14, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Do not buy overly expensive tea." is now accepted.

February 2, 2019

FurstWasser

Please give an explanation why it is incorrect to use "tea" here?

November 9, 2017

DrewMCrosby

It should be accepted. I guess we should all just report it. It also doesn't seem to like cars.

December 1, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Do not buy overly expensive tea." is now accepted.

February 2, 2019

PatrciaPet6

haaa

August 8, 2018

ddukki

"Don't buy tea that is extremely expensive" doesn't work.

February 9, 2019

missvh

"Overly" and "extremely" aren't quite the same.

April 4, 2019

alhanunalf

do i really have to put "an"? I got my question wrong just because i didn't put "an" in front of "overly"

March 7, 2019

Artikyulet

So "차" can also be short for "자동차"? That must be a source of some awful puns in Korean...

March 13, 2019

Disc3ns

Do not buy an overly expensive tea.

Is not accepted:

You used the wrong word. Do not buy an overly expensive car.

Also I'm confused that, that is not allowed.

Do not buy that overly expensive car / tea.

Because we do not know from the context if they talk about something in specific or in general. In specific that would not be used per se as a locative and hence should be allowed.

April 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.