1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "엄청 비싼 차를 사지 마세요."

"엄청 비싼 차를 사지 마세요."

Translation:Do not buy an overly expensive car.

October 1, 2017

30 Comments


sonnert

doesn't accept tea


Ash-Fred

"Do not buy overly expensive tea." is now accepted.


pQpQrOPY

'Don't' buy an overly expensive car is marked wrong. In translation, why is 'do not' correct but 'don't' is wrong?


Ash-Fred

"Don't buy an overly expensive car." is currently accepted. You probably had a typo.


JuliePeder2

No it's not, I just got it wrong because of it


Echo908326

Should also mean tea!


Ash-Fred

"Do not buy overly expensive tea." is now accepted.


FurstWasser

Please give an explanation why it is incorrect to use "tea" here?


DrewMCrosby

It should be accepted. I guess we should all just report it. It also doesn't seem to like cars.


Ash-Fred

"Do not buy overly expensive tea." is now accepted.


alhanunalf

do i really have to put "an"? I got my question wrong just because i didn't put "an" in front of "overly"


_palak

English is an article sensitive language, not to forget!


Artikyulet

So "차" can also be short for "자동차"? That must be a source of some awful puns in Korean...


falsar

Can anyone explain when you would use 엄청 vs 너무?


anz958824

Good question! Also, can we use 특히? Does it mean the sane thing? 특히 비싼 차를 사지 마세요.


euroshima

from what i understood, they both mean the same thing, "excessively", but 엄청 has a negative meaning to it, while 너무 can mean excessively either in a good or a bad way


bsdt9508

There is no option "cars"


ddukki

"Don't buy tea that is extremely expensive" doesn't work.


missvh

"Overly" and "extremely" aren't quite the same.


Wechselbalg

Do not buy an overly expensive tea.

Is not accepted:

You used the wrong word. Do not buy an overly expensive car.

Also I'm confused that, that is not allowed.

Do not buy that overly expensive car / tea.

Because we do not know from the context if they talk about something in specific or in general. In specific that would not be used per se as a locative and hence should be allowed.


pQpQrOPY

Don't buy an overly expensive car is marked wrong. In translation, why is do not correct but don't is wring?


FabianBjz

"Don't buy an overly priced car" should be correct?


Ash-Fred

"Don't buy an overly priced car." is now accepted.


Andi-El-linguist

I would like to know how to tell when someone is talking about tea or a car. It seems impossible to distinguish.


AudreyHepb742113

Do not buy the very expensive car. Is this a reasonable translation?


ph.jbpyY6

Just for "an" it didn't accept mine


ketilOgAstrid

Why not Don't buy too expensive tea


H.Wisso

why too expensive is wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.