1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "엄청 비싼 차를 사지 마세요."

"엄청 비싼 차를 사지 마세요."

Translation:Do not buy an overly expensive car.

October 1, 2017

21 Comments


sonnert

doesn't accept tea


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Do not buy overly expensive tea." is now accepted.


pQpQrOPY

'Don't' buy an overly expensive car is marked wrong. In translation, why is 'do not' correct but 'don't' is wrong?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Don't buy an overly expensive car." is currently accepted. You probably had a typo.


Echo908326

Should also mean tea!


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Do not buy overly expensive tea." is now accepted.


FurstWasser

Please give an explanation why it is incorrect to use "tea" here?


DrewMCrosby

It should be accepted. I guess we should all just report it. It also doesn't seem to like cars.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Do not buy overly expensive tea." is now accepted.


alhanunalf

do i really have to put "an"? I got my question wrong just because i didn't put "an" in front of "overly"


Artikyulet

So "차" can also be short for "자동차"? That must be a source of some awful puns in Korean...


ddukki

"Don't buy tea that is extremely expensive" doesn't work.


missvh

"Overly" and "extremely" aren't quite the same.


Wechselbalg

Do not buy an overly expensive tea.

Is not accepted:

You used the wrong word. Do not buy an overly expensive car.

Also I'm confused that, that is not allowed.

Do not buy that overly expensive car / tea.

Because we do not know from the context if they talk about something in specific or in general. In specific that would not be used per se as a locative and hence should be allowed.


pQpQrOPY

Don't buy an overly expensive car is marked wrong. In translation, why is do not correct but don't is wring?


FabianBjz

"Don't buy an overly priced car" should be correct?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Don't buy an overly priced car." is now accepted.


Andi-El-linguist

I would like to know how to tell when someone is talking about tea or a car. It seems impossible to distinguish.


AudreyHepb742113

Do not buy the very expensive car. Is this a reasonable translation?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.