1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "닭고기"

"닭고기"

Translation:Chicken

October 1, 2017

18 Comments


akira300

Is 치킨 just fried chicken?


conniestar16

Is it 닭고기 or 치킨?


Ash-Fred

닭고기 is chicken in general, and 치킨 is the fried chicken Koreans are so obsessed with.


IdaKahler1

Both, but I feel like 치긴 most often refers to fried chicken


Shootingstarr

it might be that 딝고기 is the native word for poultry and 치킨 is just the konglish anglicism they picked up.


John19delta

Both. One is Korean and the other is Konglish....


ToriBush

if 고기 is "meat" and 닭 is "chicken" then is it literally "chicken meat"? And is that not the same thing as "poultry" or is there a different word for it?


jaehwansrealnose

So 고기 is Meat and 닭 is Bird then?


etchpad

닭 refers only to the living chicken, yes


Szti97

So here they refer to the chicken meat and not the animal?


FANTASTICFRANC0

Is 닭 pronounced as 달 or 닥?


Alex30914

닭 is pronounced 닥 but 닭은 is pronounced 달근 and 닭을 is pronounced 달글 etc


typotho

Is ㄹ silent here? Thank you


lachimolalaArmy

What is the difference between 고기 and 닭고기 please tell


Translator500

The first part of the word chicken sounds like how a chicken sounds. XD 닭닭닭닭 You tell me that doesn't sound like a chicken sound when you say it out loud. XD

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.