"이걸로 아니면 저걸로?"

Translation:This or that?

October 1, 2017

12 Comments


wede_hasan

이것 (igeot) can contract to 이거 (igeo). Thus, 이것은 can contract to 이건, 이것이 to 이게, 이것을 to 이걸, and 이것으로 to 이걸로.

The same for 저것 (that thing)

October 6, 2017

omniduo

Great explanation. Thank you..

February 8, 2018

TheRealRial

Why are the 로s there? At this point, I think they only confuse new learners.

October 1, 2017

wintertriangles

Probably more of an implication "should I go with this or that?"

October 1, 2017

roberto727

Exactly. The translation is verfy poor, not really taking the "로"s into account. It could also be "by means of this or that" or "if not with this, then with that."

January 10, 2018

omniduo

Instrumental case

In addition to toward, ~으로/로 can also mark instrumental. When used after a place and with a verb of motion, it is "toward," but in other cases it is often translated as "with."

So we could also translate as:

With this or with that?

February 8, 2018

ThomasPrik

이걸로 ... with this - not as in "together with" but rather: i am going "with this" (decision), or "i do it by this way", "through this" like in 자동차으로 - "by car" 아니면 ... is not so much a "or" but a "if not then..." 저걸로 ... by that...

this is a classical sentence in which most information is ommited and the natural translation is much simpler than the words meanings make it look like

so the most accurate would be to translate it to "if not with this then with that", "if not like this, then like that", "this way or that way", "this or that"

January 7, 2018

roberto727

Excellent explanation, and a far better translation than the one offered by DL.

January 10, 2018

wede_hasan

이것 (igeot) can contract to 이거 (igeo). Thus, 이것은 can contract to 이건, 이것이 to 이게, 이것을 to 이걸, and 이것으로 to 이걸로

The same for 저것

October 6, 2017

shayisnthere

I know this is something that would need to be learned eventually anyway, but this came up for me while "strengthening skills" and I don't think I've learned this use of 으로/로 on Duo yet (only knew it from studying elsewhere). I've noticed that a few times so far.

I also don't think I've encountered the contraction with the doubled ㄹ on Duo - at least not in this context. As I said, it all needs to be learned so it's not the end of the world, but I imagine it's discouraging for beginners who feel they're doing well to run into things that they shouldn't be expected to know yet because they haven't learned it.

February 15, 2018

MnicaVelzq6

This one confused me a lot x_x

November 29, 2017

t8r8b1

This is another regrettable instance of where the translation hint is rejected when a learner uses it! After all the suffix is instrumental, so "with" as in "by means of" is logical to a learner. The hints ought to be edited more carefully with pedagogy in mind, not trickery.

March 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.