1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I speak Czech much faster th…

"I speak Czech much faster than English."

Translation:Česky mluvím mnohem rychleji než anglicky.

October 1, 2017

6 Comments


Cc1H5

I got correct translation as "mluvím česky o moc rychleji než anglicky."

Why "o" is there?


VladaFu

o moc = by a lot, by a large amount, it is a comparison


katrinkadee

"Umím česky mnoho rychlejší než anglicky" was rejected. Why?


VladaFu

No, mnoho denotes a quantity. Mám mnoho peněz. I have a lot of money.

Mnohem is an adverb used with comparatives. Mnohem více=much more, mnohem větší=much larger.

You can get the same with "o mnoho". "o mnoho větší"="much larger", "o mnoho rychleji"="much faster"(adverb), "o mnoho rychlejší"="much faster"(adjective). Literally "by much", "by a lot".


Matt81406

Can mnohem rychlejší be used as well?


VladaFu

No, you need an adverb, it modifies a verb. What you suggest is an adjective, they modify nouns and pronouns.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.