"I speak Czech much faster than English."

Translation:Česky mluvím mnohem rychleji než anglicky.

October 1, 2017

3 Comments


Cc1H5

I got correct translation as "mluvím česky o moc rychleji než anglicky."

Why "o" is there?

October 1, 2017

katrinkadee

"Umím česky mnoho rychlejší než anglicky" was rejected. Why?

February 25, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

No, mnoho denotes a quantity. Mám mnoho peněz. I have a lot of money.

Mnohem is an adverb used with comparatives. Mnohem více=much more, mnohem větší=much larger.

You can get the same with "o mnoho". "o mnoho větší"="much larger", "o mnoho rychleji"="much faster"(adverb), "o mnoho rychlejší"="much faster"(adjective). Literally "by much", "by a lot".

February 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.