1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "노래와 춤"

"노래와 "

Translation:Song and dance

October 1, 2017

28 Comments


souheilbahhady

Sing and dance was incorrect


SongPhilip

노래 = song (n.) 노래하다 / 노래를 부르다 = sing (v.)


Alec.Fitzgerald

Sing and dance, as such, are verbs, and would likely be translated here using the 십시오 imperative form. However, 노래 와 춤 are nouns, as in "Song and dance play a big role in Korean culture."


akira300

Because it's incorrect


PassionateApples

I believe the verb "to sing" is different than the word 노래


Volamadeus

Seems so, song and dance sounds really weird.


Murakel

"Song and dance" is a correct phrase in English, and is used as part of an idiomatic expression, "the whole song and dance", or "all that song and dance", to refer to seemingly unnecessary talk or action before getting to the task at hand.


IshanaMath1

It's "Song and dance"


SKYRYD3R

"with animal" was also an option!


Kunoichisama

How is "a song and dance" different from "song and dance"?


Murakel

In a word, countability.

In English, putting an article like "a/an" or "the" with a noun implies there is only one of the noun. Omitting the article on a singular noun, like "song" or "dance", makes it uncountable; it transforms the noun from a discrete object or objects of which one can count individuals (one song, two songs, etc.) into a collective stuff you can have a little or a lot of (like water, or sugar, or molasses; you can't usually drink "a water", but you can drink some or a lot of water).

Thus, "song and dance" refers more generally to singing and dancing than to a specific song or a specific dance; "there was song and dance before the fireworks" means some people did some singing and some dancing before the fireworks, whereas "there was a song and a dance before the fireworks" means one song was sung and one dance was danced before fireworks happened.


Darianaro

what part of this is "and" ?


GabrielAug353192

I thinking it is the particle "와" = wa. My guess, as it's inserted in the word with the purpose to follow one of Korean's characteristics, the agglutination in words


GabrielAug353192

My guess would be the particle "와" = wa, so it would fulfill one of Korean's features, which is the agglutination of words


CamillaCSN

I wrote music and dance and it got it wrong. argh


Sanjana0901

is 노래 pronounced norae or dorae? (because the audio sounds like dorae to me but the letter used is n)


NiaArmyStayMoa

its norae but it sounds like dorae...for confirming it, try papago naver translate and listen the audio over there


Amelonzz

i put song and dance and it said the correct answer was "Song and dance"


Kayoala1234

Lmao you dont want to hear or see me dance or sing lol


ElaWooding

I used the sillybal for sleep by accident and it counted as correct... Is that correct?


ClassiDuo

Same ole' no-rae wa chum

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.