"노래와 "

Translation:Song and dance

October 1, 2017

16 Comments


souheilbahhady

Sing and dance was incorrect

October 1, 2017

SongPhilip

노래 = song (n.) 노래하다 / 노래를 부르다 = sing (v.)

October 10, 2017

akira379

Because it's incorrect

October 12, 2017

Alec.Fitzgerald

Sing and dance, as such, are verbs, and would likely be translated here using the 십시오 imperative form. However, 노래 와 춤 are nouns, as in "Song and dance play a big role in Korean culture."

October 9, 2017

ElmeriHela

Seems so, song and dance sounds really weird.

October 29, 2017

Murakel

"Song and dance" is a correct phrase in English, and is used as part of an idiomatic expression, "the whole song and dance", or "all that song and dance", to refer to seemingly unnecessary talk or action before getting to the task at hand.

July 2, 2018

PassionateApples

I believe the verb "to sing" is different than the word 노래

October 19, 2017

Heather692866

How is "a song and dance" different from "song and dance"?

November 8, 2017

Murakel

In a word, countability.

In English, putting an article like "a/an" or "the" with a noun implies there is only one of the noun. Omitting the article on a singular noun, like "song" or "dance", makes it uncountable; it transforms the noun from a discrete object or objects of which one can count individuals (one song, two songs, etc.) into a collective stuff you can have a little or a lot of (like water, or sugar, or molasses; you can't usually drink "a water", but you can drink some or a lot of water).

Thus, "song and dance" refers more generally to singing and dancing than to a specific song or a specific dance; "there was song and dance before the fireworks" means some people did some singing and some dancing before the fireworks, whereas "there was a song and a dance before the fireworks" means one song was sung and one dance was danced before fireworks happened.

July 2, 2018

Mariazhdanovamz

Wow, thanks

November 11, 2018

Darianaro

what part of this is "and" ?

December 23, 2017

Mina87467

February 2, 2018

GabrielAug353192

I thinking it is the particle "와" = wa. My guess, as it's inserted in the word with the purpose to follow one of Korean's characteristics, the agglutination in words

March 18, 2018

PV8F4

"와"

February 25, 2018

GabrielAug353192

My guess would be the particle "와" = wa, so it would fulfill one of Korean's features, which is the agglutination of words

March 18, 2018

MoriahThom8

노래와 춤

January 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.