"노래와 춤"

Translation:Song and dance

October 1, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SKYRYD3R

"with animal" was also an option!


[deactivated user]

    Lmfaooo


KeelKawaii

    I have a question. Why does it seem like she is saying doraewa instead of noraewa? I'm sorry if I'm missing something. I'm still learning


...sobia...

    Sometimes korean 'n' is pronounced like 'd' thats it, bae. These are pronunciation like we have in English . Hope you understand what i want to say .


KeelKawaii

    I do. Actually I realized that but I was afraid I was mistaken. Does it also happens with the ㅂ and ㅁ ?


KeelKawaii

    감사합니다


AntiSosh

    Yes.... I guess.....


HonmaMendokuse

    I believe that the first consonant in a word is pronounced a bit differently, like "ㄱ" that can sound a bit like "ㅋ" sometimes, etc...

    For example "바보" (babo, "fool") can sound like "Pabo" instead.

    Correct me if i'm wrong tho :')


ithinkits_brabra

    It's really specific to the letter and sound "ㄴ". I've noticed this also when i was in Korea so I ask a friend who is native speaker and she told me that it's probably because the "n" sound is produce with the tongue really close to the front teeth (like right behind, high, and then the tongue drops). For example, I'm a french native speaker and the "n" sound is definitely more behind so i guess it's normal that we hear "d" instead of "n" sometimes


Amelonzz

    i put song and dance and it said the correct answer was "Song and dance"


Saviglot

    The audio is terrible!


    [deactivated user]

      Sing and dance was incorrect


SongPhilip

      노래 = song (n.) 노래하다 / 노래를 부르다 = sing (v.)


Alec.Fitzgerald

      Sing and dance, as such, are verbs, and would likely be translated here using the 십시오 imperative form. However, 노래 와 춤 are nouns, as in "Song and dance play a big role in Korean culture."


akira300

      Because it's incorrect


PassionateApples

      I believe the verb "to sing" is different than the word 노래


Volamadeus

      Seems so, song and dance sounds really weird.


Murakel

      "Song and dance" is a correct phrase in English, and is used as part of an idiomatic expression, "the whole song and dance", or "all that song and dance", to refer to seemingly unnecessary talk or action before getting to the task at hand.


IshanaMath1

      It's "Song and dance"


Kunoichisama

      How is "a song and dance" different from "song and dance"?


Murakel

      In a word, countability.

      In English, putting an article like "a/an" or "the" with a noun implies there is only one of the noun. Omitting the article on a singular noun, like "song" or "dance", makes it uncountable; it transforms the noun from a discrete object or objects of which one can count individuals (one song, two songs, etc.) into a collective stuff you can have a little or a lot of (like water, or sugar, or molasses; you can't usually drink "a water", but you can drink some or a lot of water).

      Thus, "song and dance" refers more generally to singing and dancing than to a specific song or a specific dance; "there was song and dance before the fireworks" means some people did some singing and some dancing before the fireworks, whereas "there was a song and a dance before the fireworks" means one song was sung and one dance was danced before fireworks happened.


Darianaro

      what part of this is "and" ?


GabrielPrates93

      My guess would be the particle "와" = wa, so it would fulfill one of Korean's features, which is the agglutination of words


GabrielPrates93

      I thinking it is the particle "와" = wa. My guess, as it's inserted in the word with the purpose to follow one of Korean's characteristics, the agglutination in words


CamillaCSN

      I wrote music and dance and it got it wrong. argh


Sanjana0901

      is 노래 pronounced norae or dorae? (because the audio sounds like dorae to me but the letter used is n)


NiaArmyStayMoa

      its norae but it sounds like dorae...for confirming it, try papago naver translate and listen the audio over there


Sanjana0901

      it sounds like dorae to me on papago too, but thanks for the clarification


honeymilk06

      there's a really popular song called any song - Zico 아무노래. in the song he pronounces it well, so i thought this might help you lol


MangxMickey

      True, he says it a lot lol


honeymilk06

      listen to the minute 3:50 :)


AzraAhmedH

      In this word ㄴ is totally different from 'n' or 'd'. Pronouce it by putting you tongue in between your teeth. And make the 'n' sound abruptly. That way you will be able to pronounce it correct.


      [deactivated user]

        Lmao you dont want to hear or see me dance or sing lol


ElaWooding

        I used the sillybal for sleep by accident and it counted as correct... Is that correct?


Trinity159965

        If 노래 is song than why is 노래합니다 sing?


Isha930953

        춤 and 춤추 are same or not??


JadeRabbit7715

        is sing and dance should be acceptable too?


Hendrickx_

        This is correct. Korean does not match directly do English sounds and romanization. So in fact 노래 isnt quite 'norae' or 'dorae'. Imagine making a sound inbetween the two and that's closer to the original sound. As stated above though, this is for the beginning of a word. At the end of a syllable or the beginning of a following syllable ㄴ is 'n'.

        Also in Korean you tend to blend the end and beginning of syllables together. This where 합니 goes from 'hab-ni' to 'ham-ni'. Try saying 'habni' really fast 10 times. You'll notice that naturally you start skipping the end of the 'b' sound by not opening your mouth - you keep it closed and move right to the 'n' sound. This is where it becomes an 'm' rather than a 'b'.

        Then the opposite happens with ㅁ at the start of a word. You emphasise the opening of the mouth and ㅁ sounds more like 'b' than 'm'.

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.