"Do you like light blue?"

Translation:Máte rádi světle modrou?

October 1, 2017

6 Comments


EilatBenEl

I wrote "Máš rád světlou modrou" but it corrected me to "Máš rád světlou modř". What is this "modř" form? I have never seen an explanation for this.

October 22, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Matt81406

Why use rádi in this case? If you are asking one person? Is it because máte is plural? Should you use rádi even if asking one person with polite máte?

January 11, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Since we don't know the gender, number, or degree of familiarity from the English sentence, all second-person variations of the verb and rád are accepted.

January 11, 2019

Matt81406

Great thanks for the info. I wrote máte rád and it said I was correct but I had a spelling error and said I should have written rádi.

January 11, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

You have to report the complete sentence.

January 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.