1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you like light blue?"

"Do you like light blue?"

Translation:Máte rádi světle modrou?

October 1, 2017

8 Comments


EilatBenEl

I wrote "Máš rád světlou modrou" but it corrected me to "Máš rád světlou modř". What is this "modř" form? I have never seen an explanation for this.


Matt81406

Why use rádi in this case? If you are asking one person? Is it because máte is plural? Should you use rádi even if asking one person with polite máte?


BoneheadBass

Since we don't know the gender, number, or degree of familiarity from the English sentence, all second-person variations of the verb and rád are accepted.


Matt81406

Great thanks for the info. I wrote máte rád and it said I was correct but I had a spelling error and said I should have written rádi.


VladaFu

You have to report the complete sentence.


Janmunroe

Since "modrou" is the accusative why is it not "sveltou"? They both should be in agreement with "barva" correct?


VladaFu

světle is an adverb

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.