"Bien sûr, il y avait des mouvements dangereux à éviter."

Translation:Of course, there were dangerous movements to avoid.

October 1, 2017

18 Comments


Libellule808

What a weird sentence!!

November 30, 2017

jpfoster65

"Certainly" seemed an appropriate interpretation.

October 21, 2017

Steffy_B

Yeah, I tried putting down different things for that, but it would only let me do "Surely".

October 31, 2017

Daleswords

Certainly and Surely are exact synonyms. I'm not sure, but I believe DL requires the moderators to tabulate every possible response (with just a little automation in the contractions), or it won't be accepted. So the only explanation is that they just haven't gotten around to it yet (or it hasn't been reported).

September 30, 2018

R3m3X1

Just letting you know that 'surely' is not used in this context in UK English. It doesn't mean 'certainly'. Ironically enough, it tends to be used when someone is unsure of a situation: e.g. "Surely she knew you didn't take sugar?" - i.e. the speaker is pretending that this is the case for the sake of gossip. Otherwise it turns up in stock phrases such as 'slowly but surely'. Thanks

August 23, 2018

Jim606185

What would the context of such a sentence be? Is this about dangerous political movements or is it about teaching workplace ergonomics or gymnastic movements? - or all of the above?

February 16, 2019

FrankMelhu

I put There were SOME dangerous movements to avoid. Why is this marked wrong?

October 1, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

I think the given statement is stronger than that. If it wanted to say "some dangerous movements" it would probably have been worded "quelques mouvements dangereux". But, as the plural of un mouvement is des mouvements, hence the absence of the word "some". I hope that makes sense.

October 2, 2017

Nicola526448

It wasn't marked wrong for me.

October 23, 2017

mammad99

of course there were dangerous moves to avoid was not accepted

October 16, 2017

sousquark

Quand j'étais jeune, il y avait toujours du danger quand je travaillais dans les égouts.

October 22, 2017

Steffy_B

Why is it important if it's "Surely" rather than "Sure thing"?

October 31, 2017

AndrewBrow99181

Of course, there have been dangerous movements to avoid was not accepted. Surely 'there have been' and 'there were', mean the same thing?

March 19, 2018

oateasse

Why not 'There were dangerous actions to avoid'?

May 14, 2018

Joe_berg

'Surely' is not the same thing as 'Of course'.

May 29, 2018

StephenEtienne

My attempt to translate this was "Sure, there have been dangerous movements to avoid". It marked both "Sure" and "there have been" wrong.

Here's what I think. If "avait" is the imparfait, "were," that means that the action has continued to the current time. My translation would have been correct if it were "il y a eu des mouvements...". That would mean, "there have been dangerous movements but are no longer." That's because passé composé indicates the action is completed. Is that correct?

August 18, 2018

StephenEtienne

As far as I can tell, the two accepted answers for "Bien sûr" here are "Surely" and "Of course," and not "Sure" or "Fine."

"Of course" would be someone confirming that yes, there were dangerous movements. "Of course" means the same as those two rejected options to me.

Meanwhile, "Surely" implies this is one person insisting that another person confirm that there were indeed dangerous movements. It is nearly a question when "Surely" is used.

August 18, 2018

Puett

My thoughts exactly, you ask "surely it is...". You state the fact by saying "sure" or "of course".

September 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.