1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Which books are they interes…

"Which books are they interested in?"

Translation:O které knihy se zajímají?

October 1, 2017

25 Comments


NinaOBel

"Které knihy je zajímají?" cannot be right sentence.


NinaOBel

But how? Plural "knihy" with single "je"?


ValaCZE

In "Které knihy je zajímají?" the word "je" is not a verb but a pronoun. In this sentence "je" is accusative of "oni/ony/ona"(=they- them).


sacunnin

I'm really confused about why some of these examples are "je zajimaji" and some are "se zajimaji"


FreakySam

I'm also just learning but this is how it seems to work. For this sentence you have two possibilities, either "They are interested in the books" or "The books interest them". For the first one you have "They" as subjects so you have to use "se zajímají o", to say that they themselves are the ones interested in something: "O knihy se zajímají". For the second option "The books" are the subjects, since they are doing the action of being interesting, so you only use "zajímají". And who are they being interesting to? Them, so "je". "Knihy je zajímají".


Randonneur3

And, 'Which books interest them?' is IMHO more elegant English, even if it borders on personifying the books. Které knihy je zajímají?


BoneheadBass

"Které knihy je zajímají?" is also accepted.


BrianSille2

There was a rule (for English) when I was young "Never end a sentence with a preposition"!


BrianSille2

I am no longer young and the rule no longer applies. Old habits, however die hard!


Hatch-Slack

If there would be just one book , then "O kterou knihu se zajímají"?


TrudyBe

just to note that google translate gives 'o které knihy mají zájem' = 'which books are they interested in' and 'o kterou knihu se zajímají' = 'which book are they interested in'. Is it random or is there any grammatical/usage explanation for the different forms depending on whether book is singular or plural in this case?


VladaFu

Do not ever trust Google Translate for anything serious. For many languages it just returns random crap. And their AI does not know anything about grammar, it is just pattern matching.


BoneheadBass

As others have said, Google cannot be relied upon, especially not for anything that's the least bit complicated. But, no, the constructions that Google presented have nothing to do with the characteristics of the object.

There are just several ways in Czech to convey the idea of being interested in someone or something, just like there are in English. We can say, for example, "I am interested in those books" OR "Those books interest me" OR "I have an interest in those books" in English -- they all mean essentially the same thing, ultimately, though that message is conveyed through different grammatical approaches. Czech has several similar options... and I won’t attempt to address them here! :-)


imaldastar

yeah GT is terrible! even for non-serious things most of the time.


VladaFu

be interested in something - zajímat se o něco

Various verbs require various prepositions.


imaldastar

neni "knihy" případ akustiky tady? jsem myslela to je "knihu?"


VladaFu

It is plural, so accusative is knihy, knihu is singular.

BTW, "accusative case" in Czech is either just "akuzativ", or "čtvrtý pád".


AgentThrash

Why is "Které knihy zajímají je" not accepted?


VladaFu

This changes the focus to the persons. We know what WE are interested in but what about THEM?

I guess we can add it, it is just important to realize the different meaning.


EmperorChlcken

'O ktere knihy zajimaji se' or is this a strange word order?


VladaFu

The second position rule for se.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.