1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kluci se často perou."

"Kluci se často perou."

Translation:Boys often fight.

October 1, 2017

5 Comments


vaeav
  • prát = to do laundry, to wash clothes
  • prát se (reflexive) = to fight

Examples:

  • Kluci často perou = Boys often do laundry
  • Kluci se často perou = Boys often fight

Fun fact: it's the same in Polish: prać = to do laundry; prać się = to fight, although the second one is very colloquial.


[deactivated user]

    I'm guessing that this dates back to the time when one beat laundry to wash it.


BoneheadBass

    Very helpful, thanks!


Franta540714

    since Prat se is an imperfect verb, shouldn't "boys are often fighting" be accepted for an answer?


AgnusOinas

    There is little connection between perfective/imperfective verbs in Czech and simple/progressive tense in English. If anything, the imperfective aspect tends to be expressed by simple tenses, and the perfective aspect sometimes by progressive tenses - i.e. the other way around from what you're suggesting.

    The plain "Kluci se perou" (imperfective) could of course mean both "The boys are fighting" and "Boys fight".

    That aside, I don't think English likes the combination of "often" and a progressive tense, they don't match well. https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=often+do%2Care+often+doing&year_start=1800&corpus=26&smoothing=3&year_end=2019&direct_url=t1%3B%2Coften%20do%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Care%20often%20doing%3B%2Cc0

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.