1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개미는 오늘도 열심히 일합니다."

"개미는 오늘도 열심히 일합니다."

Translation:The Ant works hard today too.

October 1, 2017

8 Comments


samlee039

this sounds like a proverb


christine186596

Why is Ant capitalized?


wraith89

"The ant also works hard today." It will not accept 'also'.


LelLWH

It's not also, it's too( today too, like the other days).


CascataNerina

What are you seeing as the difference between 'also' and 'too' ? In English, they are almost interchangable.

Also, where is the 'also' or the 'too' in the sentence?


SeanFogart4

It's the particle 도 in 오늘도 so today also/too/as well. The problem with 'also' especially is it could apply to other parts of the sentence besides today -- perhaps the ant, or that it works hard -- depending on where the emphasis is placed in the spoken English. "The ant works hard today also." "The ant works hard today also." Try that with 'too' or the more formal version 'as well' and the meaning doesn't change so much.

"The ant also works hard today." Here also more likely modifies the ant or that it works hard, as it's quite distant from today. In this case, to be clear that it's today as opposed to other days, though there are surely other ways to say 'again' in Korean, in English I'd go with, "The ant works hard again today." Even that could mean it works hard more than once in the day, though . . .


dpatkat

Why "too"? I don't see any Korean word for "too" or "also". 개미는 오늘도 열심히 일합니다.


emma859668

도 means too or also. So 오늘도 means "today too".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.