"When she eats, I drink."

Translation:Wenn sie isst, trinke ich.

October 1, 2017

10 Comments


Rhea-Ceres

I answered it as "Wenn... ich trinke" not "Wenn... trinke ich" and got marked wrong. Why is the subject and verb reversed in German?

October 23, 2017

mizinamo

The verb has to be in the second position in a main clause, e.g. Jetzt trinke ich.

In this sentence, the first position is filled not by an adverb such as jetzt but by a subordinate clause wenn sie isst. But the verb still has to come right after that in order to be in the second position.

So the subject and verb are reversed here because there is something else (not the subject) before the verb already.

You can also put the subject first, in which case the subordinate clause has to come later: Ich trinke jetzt / Ich trinke, wenn sie isst.

October 23, 2017

slamRN

Wenn sie isst, trinke ich. How is the verb trinke in the 2nd place? I don't get that.

October 25, 2017

Clara_Docej

cant i use wann?

October 1, 2017

Raisinnoir

Wann means when in reference to time. Eg "Wann essen wir?" "When do we eat?" Wenn is more conditional, and can also mean "if". The above sentence could also be rendered "If she eats, I drink."

October 1, 2017

Rcapper

Why is it "trinke ich" and not "ich trinke"? Is the order important?

October 24, 2017

jp7SWH52
October 12, 2017

Anna644843

confusing

October 28, 2017

01Astride

What about "frisst"? Sie frisst. Why is that uncorrect

November 17, 2017

01Astride

What about "frisst"? Why is "sie frisst" uncorrect?

November 17, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.