"Why is your car small?"

Translation:Proč je tvoje auto malé?

October 1, 2017

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why not "Proc je malé tvoje auto?"

    July 5, 2018

artem10436

    Proč "proč tvoje auto je malé" není spravne?

    October 1, 2017

ValaCZE

    Není to správně protože ve větě začínající proč, jak,atd. slovo "je" musí být na druhém místě. (In sentences which begin with Why, How, ... the word "je" have to be on second place.)

    October 1, 2017

theCZECHMAN

    Same sentence structure as English applies here. You wouldn't say "Why your car is small?", you would say "Why IS your car small?". But this is clearly for purely learning, considering no one would ever ask that question like that. How would one answer that anyway? "Cause I couldn't afford a bigger one?" haha

    If anything, one would ask "Why do you have a small car?"...Because I prefer it; better mileage; etc.

    February 20, 2018
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.