"Teď, anebo nikdy!"

Translation:Now or never!

October 1, 2017

7 Comments


bright_flash

Why anebo and not just nebo?

October 1, 2017

ValaCZE

Both "nebo" and "anebo" are correct.

October 1, 2017

bright_flash

Thanks! Are they always used interchangeably? Is nebo more popular than anebo?

October 1, 2017

widle

"Anebo" is typically used when the options are exclusive, either one or another. Like in this sentence.

In situations where you have a list of options but they are not exclusive (you can get a chocolate or strawberry ice-cream from the stall - meaning they have both available and you could get both if you wanted), "nebo" is better. Nebo is fine in both situations.

October 2, 2017

Matt92HUN

Which sound weird, when anebo sound literally like andor.

August 11, 2019

VladaFu

It did start as a + nebo. And you may sometimes find people pronouncing it like two words.

August 11, 2019

ValaCZE

I'm not 100% sure but I would say that "nebo" is used more often.

October 1, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.