"Posloucháš někdy?"

Translation:Do you ever listen to me?

October 1, 2017

11 Comments


AukeBooij

"Do you listen to me sometimes?"

October 1, 2017

angtiffany

I also wrote "Do you listen to me sometimes"

October 26, 2017

Mariba66

I wrote: Do you sometimes listen to me? It wasn't accepted either.

October 15, 2017

BoneheadBass

In my head, the primary meaning of "někdy" is "sometimes," but that doesn't make as much sense here as "ever" does, if you think about the meaning of the sentence, from the speaker's point of view. The problem is, we don't really know what that point of view is until we get this wrong and find out that we should have used "ever."

No way around this, I guess, other than "That's just the way it works"?

February 13, 2018

2200Lucia60

Yes BHBass, I understand. But Do you sometimes listen to me? is not bad English, at least I believe. It is just said a bit softer than Do you EVER listen to me!!?

May 2, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yes, you're absolutely right -- in English, there's nothing at all wrong with "Do you sometimes listen to me?" Have you tried reporting it as My Answer Should Be Accepted?

May 3, 2018

Avtokrat

Why is sometimes not correct and why I have to use ever?

January 23, 2018

venik212

How would we say in Czech: Do you listen to me sometimes?

November 8, 2018

imaldastar

yeah i'm with everyone else. i think "do you listen to me sometimes?" should be okay.. or if it's not, i want to know why

March 2, 2019

VladaFu

There is no reason to ask again and again and again. Personally, if I knew the answer, I would have a answered long time ago.

March 2, 2019

BoneheadBass

I have added "sometimes.” It’s heavily reported, not grammatically incorrect, and I can imagine it being used with an emphasis on the word. But I would add that "ever" is a much better choice in terms of the way Person A would ask this question when s/he is not pleased that Person B seems to be regularly disregarding what “A” says. (I have also added "Do you listen to me ever" because I can easily imagine that being used these days, especially in the US, with an emphasis on "ever").

March 2, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.