1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Posloucháš mě někdy?"

"Posloucháš někdy?"

Translation:Do you ever listen to me?

October 1, 2017

14 Comments


AukeBooij

"Do you listen to me sometimes?"


angtiffany

I also wrote "Do you listen to me sometimes"


Avtokrat

Why is sometimes not correct and why I have to use ever?


BoneheadBass

In my head, the primary meaning of "někdy" is "sometimes," but that doesn't make as much sense here as "ever" does, if you think about the meaning of the sentence, from the speaker's point of view. The problem is, we don't really know what that point of view is until we get this wrong and find out that we should have used "ever."

No way around this, I guess, other than "That's just the way it works"?


2200Lucia60

Yes BHBass, I understand. But Do you sometimes listen to me? is not bad English, at least I believe. It is just said a bit softer than Do you EVER listen to me!!?


BoneheadBass

Yes, you're absolutely right -- in English, there's nothing at all wrong with "Do you sometimes listen to me?" Have you tried reporting it as My Answer Should Be Accepted?


PlasticBiddy

I think it's a nonsensical sentence.


imaldastar

yeah i'm with everyone else. i think "do you listen to me sometimes?" should be okay.. or if it's not, i want to know why


BoneheadBass

I have added "sometimes.” It’s heavily reported, not grammatically incorrect, and I can imagine it being used with an emphasis on the word. But I would add that "ever" is a much better choice in terms of the way Person A would ask this question when s/he is not pleased that Person B seems to be regularly disregarding what “A” says. (I have also added "Do you listen to me ever" because I can easily imagine that being used these days, especially in the US, with an emphasis on "ever").


VladaFu

There is no reason to ask again and again and again. Personally, if I knew the answer, I would have a answered long time ago.


szymon596218

I might think wrong but Im polish and this language is quite similar. If the meaning is the same as polish then i would translate it more as "WILL you ever listen to me?" Can someone confrim if thats also correct? I answered right but just for extra knowledge and curiosity


VladaFu

No, the future tense would be Poslechneš mě někdy? or Budeš mě někdy poslouchat?


szymon596218

I didn't mean the future tense I just tried to translate it, so what is the context? could option ''WOULD you ever listen to me'' have the same meaning as well?


szymon596218

cuz polish word POSLUCHASZ is kind of present/future tense depends how you use it

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.