1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "She went to the clothing sto…

"She went to the clothing store to go shopping."

Translation:그녀는 쇼핑하러 옷가게에 갔어요.

October 1, 2017

4 Comments


GeonHoYun

그녀는 옷가게에 쇼핑하러 갔어요 should also be accepted.


Staszek456

This sentence would look quite differently in North Korean standard: 《그는 장보러 옷상점에 갔어요.》. This is because: word 《그녀》 does not exist in NK and 그 is used universally for men and women. Word 쇼핑 can't be found in Northern dictionaries, 물건 사다 or 장보다 would be replacements (AFAIK these two can be also used in South Korea, so if you are anti-konglish - here you go). Finally, while 《가게》 would've been easily understood, 상점 is much, much more common word for a shop there.


oee16

Very interesting as always.

Is "장보다" a noun or a verb? Could you give an example to its use?

Thanks Staszek.


ling.ko

장을 보다 > 장보다. go shopping. (especially in traditional market or for necessities.) '장' means '시장' (market) here.

'장부다' is an informal abridged form of '장부이다.'

장부 can mean 1) account book or 2) a short form of '대장부'(a brave and manly man). Other words can be made from many homophonic? /homophonical?/homophonal? sino-korean morphemes, but those two are what average native Koreans can think of immediately.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.