1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My trousers are tight."

"My trousers are tight."

Translation:Mon pantalon est étroit.

October 1, 2017

7 Comments


MarcusGras4

That's what he said!


ManoftheSea

Hon hon hon, si tu sais ça que je veux dire


NyongAgwer

Oui, parce que le dictionaire.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Mes pantalons sont étroits. Accepted :)


sojournerbliss

It cannot be 'mon pantalons sont...' is that just in english where a pair of pants are spoken of in plural.


relox84

"un pantalon" (singular) is a pair of pants in French. Saying "mes pantalons sont" is also correct if you're talking about multiple pairs of pants.


5004cupcake

In English it is one pair of trousers, or two pairs of trousers. You can say I put on my trousers, but when you want to talk about numbers you need to use pair. Funny, I have spoken English all my life and it is only when you start to learn another language you realise that your own language is not logical.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.