"The running man is fat."

Translation:달리는 남자가 뚱뚱합니다.

October 1, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jlseymour3

I think "달리는 남자는 뚱뚱해요" should also be accepted. Reported 1/5/18


Ash-Fred

"달리는 남자는 뚱뚱해요." is now accepted.


mas925

still not fixed, reported 180210


Danisse.07

Still not fixed as of 28 July 2020


Charoleia

달리는 남자는 뚱뚱해요 is accepted.
달리는 남자가 뚱뚱해요 is not.
(08/07/2021)


WesSudduth1

Running man is a great show to watch. Very funny. 이광수 is the best. Lol


rowill88

At least he's trying! 화이팅!


bpongrass

Woah, Duo, chill with the heartless 'fat' comments ...


Johnny64722

So why is 합니다 used here? I thought that was basically "to do," but here they're using it for "to be." Shouldn't it be 입니다?


Ash-Fred

"뚱뚱하다" means to be fat as a whole.


okottacat

"달리는 남자'는' 뚱뚱합니다"가 더 자연스러운 문장이다.


Ash-Fred

Neither is more natural. It depends on the context.


Hunnypooh1

Someone please explain the different between the use of "달리다" and "뛰다"? As far as Duolingo is concerned, they can mean the same thing to run (뛰다 also meaning to jump), but if you used the "wrong one" then it's wrong full stop. How can I seperate these?


Alma_Tadema

Can you say 뚱뚱하고 있어요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.