1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Zamu yako"

"Zamu yako"

Translation:Your turn

October 1, 2017

4 Comments


TessEwing1

"Your duty" is not accepted. Should it be?


Gertie661991

'zamu yangu' is translated as 'my duty', so why is 'zamu' here only accepted as 'turn'?


Renata725212

the proper meaning of " zamu" isn't evident for me. In dictionary isn't " duty" as translation for " zamu" but - turn, round, shift. Somebody has an idea how properly treat this noun ?


juryrigging

What dictionary are you using? The Glosbe entry for zamu gives "duty" as it's first translation.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.