1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Napsal jsi už ten dopis?"

"Napsal jsi ten dopis?"

Translation:Have you written the letter yet?

October 1, 2017

9 Comments


ErikJRodgers

Is: You already wrote the letter? an acceptable translation?


svrsheque

i added it, but it is marginal because, as an "intonation" question (a statement save for the question mark/intonation), it tends to express a surprise not present in the czech sentence. (we would tend to express the surprise by reordering, e.g., Tys už ten dopis napsal?)


BoneheadBass

How many years, I wonder, before we understand all these little nuances!?! :-)


Fen554820

Can I just check that the addition of 'na-' to the front of the verb indicates that it hasn't happened yet but still could? Rather than just 'psal' which would mean that you didn't read the letter and aren't going to in the future.

Thanks in advance.


VladaFu

Psal means "were you writing" it can be just working on a small part of the future letter, "napsal" is perfective and is about writing it completely.


Janmunroe

Just to clarify (well, ONE thing today... maybe), Jeste vs. uz? Is jeste used more in a "negative" sentence (Jeste jsem ten dopis NEnapsala) and uz in a... non-negative one as the above phrase?


AgnusOinas

No, they're both used equally as much in both pos. and neg. sentences. But they translate to English differently.

  • Ještě píšu dopis. - I'm still writing a letter.
  • Ještě nepíšu dopis. - I'm not writing a letter yet.
  • Už píšu dopis. - I'm already writing a letter.
  • Už nepíšu dopis. - I'm not writing a letter anymore.

For Czechs who learn English, it's baffling why English expresses these so "inconsistently".


Kerflumpy

If it's any help, they correspond perfectly to Japanese "mada' and 'moo'!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.