"Certains auteurs aiment ce livre."

Translation:Some authors like this book.

March 13, 2013

11 Comments


lolaphilologist

Why is "love" wrong?

March 13, 2013

codeandcoffeh

It shouldn't be. Report it.

August 21, 2013

Edward305530

In English the word "writer" can usually substitute for "author". Famous French writers agree.

May 26, 2018

gitanes68

Hmm! I wrote "Some writers like this book" and it was marked wrong. I do not think it is. It may well be that "auteurs" in French specifically refers to "authors" but in English "writers/authors" are interchangeable.

November 9, 2018

RuxR7

Shouldn't we hear a "z" sound between "certains" and "autours", and between "autours" and "aiment"? I know we generally do not say the "s" ending sounds in french, but I think I heard them when the following word started with a vowel in other exercises.

September 11, 2014

mitaine56

rux- But we hear it between certains and auteurs . certains auteurs aiment, don't have a liaison, because it forms a verbal group : subject + verb, EX : tu veux un café, elle écrit une lettre, il part avec sa copine, those 3 exemples don't need the liaison, it's forbidden between the subject and the verb.

June 7, 2017

KATEJ15

Only the aiment and probability to go on, really, not good on my audio at all

November 18, 2014

papulaattori

I had problems hearing/deducing they were speaking in plural, about several authors. What would be the best way to pick it up?

January 25, 2018

nicoweng

the singular and plural versions should both be right because you cannot hear the difference between aime and aiment and certain auteur v. certains auteurs

March 8, 2018

ALd1Jt

writers has always been accepted for "auteurs" previously but not now. Pourquoi? I'm beginning to lose the will to live.

January 4, 2019

annacomrie

in English saying...Certain authors are liking this book...is an accurate translation Duo.

March 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.