"Těch dvacet jedna mužů jsem znal."

Translation:I knew those twenty-one men.

October 1, 2017

13 Comments


aososam

why in this case dvacet jedna does not use the Genitive dvaceti jedna

October 1, 2017

kacenka9

I believe i have just replied to another of your number related questions a minute ago?

nevertheless, same story. From 5 up the numbers behave as adverbs...

skill/cs/Numbers-2

October 5, 2017

walkinwolk

What is wrong with "I knew 21 of the men"?

October 3, 2017

kacenka9

System does not accept numbers as a general rule

October 5, 2017

ion1122

In English there is quite a difference between:
1. I knew 21 of the men.
2. I knew the 21 men.

The Czech sentence here means 2, not 1, I believe.

December 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Twenty-one of those men would use z těch mužů I think. That would be a partitive use of the genitive. Larger numbers use a genitive of content where the number is referred to as a collection and the counted thing is in the genitive describing the contents, as in "a flock of birds". One could write a construction like this in archaic English "The score and one of those men did I know."

    November 4, 2018

JohnBraga1

    Is I knew THESE twenty one men wrong??

    October 5, 2017

kacenka9

    THESE would be TĚCHTO mužů

    October 5, 2017

JohnBraga1

    Thank you

    October 5, 2017

linguistenator

    So, even though "men" is a direct object (accusative case), 'ten' becomes 'těch' because of the genitive plural rule for 21?

    December 21, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Muž isn't the direct object. The direct object is the collection of twenty one, and it's a collection made up of those men. The word order makes it even trickier to understand. Ten becomes těch to agree with mužů, and it is at the start of the phrase because it's a demonstrative. Compare with the English "those dozen eggs".

      November 4, 2018

A477

      what about the rule that te auxillary verb has to be in second place?

      February 13, 2018

Jamie08MD

      The second place rule applies here too, however, it does not always have to be the second word. In this sentence, the subject is in the first place (mužů), but it's developed so all the words that develop it will stick to the subject and are considered to be in the first place too. I don't know if this is the correct word in English, but clitics are the second element in a sentence.

      February 13, 2018
      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.