1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Těch dvacet jedna mužů jsem …

"Těch dvacet jedna mužů jsem znal."

Translation:I knew those twenty-one men.

October 1, 2017

15 Comments


aososam

why in this case dvacet jedna does not use the Genitive dvaceti jedna


kacenka9

I believe i have just replied to another of your number related questions a minute ago?

nevertheless, same story. From 5 up the numbers behave as adverbs...

skill/cs/Numbers-2


JohnBraga1

Is I knew THESE twenty one men wrong??


kacenka9

THESE would be TĚCHTO mužů


walkinwolk

What is wrong with "I knew 21 of the men"?


kacenka9

System does not accept numbers as a general rule


ion1122

In English there is quite a difference between:
1. I knew 21 of the men.
2. I knew the 21 men.

The Czech sentence here means 2, not 1, I believe.


[deactivated user]

    Twenty-one of those men would use z těch mužů I think. That would be a partitive use of the genitive. Larger numbers use a genitive of content where the number is referred to as a collection and the counted thing is in the genitive describing the contents, as in "a flock of birds". One could write a construction like this in archaic English "The score and one of those men did I know."


linguistenator

    So, even though "men" is a direct object (accusative case), 'ten' becomes 'těch' because of the genitive plural rule for 21?


    [deactivated user]

      Muž isn't the direct object. The direct object is the collection of twenty one, and it's a collection made up of those men. The word order makes it even trickier to understand. Ten becomes těch to agree with mužů, and it is at the start of the phrase because it's a demonstrative. Compare with the English "those dozen eggs".


A477

      what about the rule that te auxillary verb has to be in second place?


Jamie08MD

      The second place rule applies here too, however, it does not always have to be the second word. In this sentence, the subject is in the first place (mužů), but it's developed so all the words that develop it will stick to the subject and are considered to be in the first place too. I don't know if this is the correct word in English, but clitics are the second element in a sentence.


Mauricio398349

      I wrote "I did know those twenty one men". Why is it wrong?


BoneheadBass

      The "did / do" forms of verbs are primarily used for emphasis and usually sound strange otherwise. Most exercises don't include those versions among the accepted translations for this reason.

      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.