"The cat is thirsty."

Translation:고양이는 목이 마릅니다.

October 1, 2017

4 Comments


Zhyntil

I don't get what 목이 means... I keep getting told it is wrong when not in there, but the tips do not show this at all, then on a few I add it in and it says it is wrong still. What am I missing?

April 4, 2018

Andrea241847

목 means neck or throat. I've read in the comments that Koreans refer to their body parts specifically, not on themselves. So it would be my head is hurting (headache), my stomach is empty (hunger), my throat is dry (thirst).

June 24, 2018

FlyingLizards

If we change the 고양이는 to 고양이가 in this sentence, would it make any difference? Is the use of 는 in this sentence is a must or can we change it to 가?

December 30, 2018

CGTokki

No, you cannot change it to 가 because 목is the subject, hence the subject marker 이. 고양이 is the topic, therefore the topic marker 는.

April 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.