1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The cat is thirsty."

"The cat is thirsty."

Translation:고양이는 목이 마릅니다.

October 1, 2017

13 Comments


Zhyntil

I don't get what 목이 means... I keep getting told it is wrong when not in there, but the tips do not show this at all, then on a few I add it in and it says it is wrong still. What am I missing?


Andrea241847

목 means neck or throat. I've read in the comments that Koreans refer to their body parts specifically, not on themselves. So it would be my head is hurting (headache), my stomach is empty (hunger), my throat is dry (thirst).


FlyingLizards

If we change the 고양이는 to 고양이가 in this sentence, would it make any difference? Is the use of 는 in this sentence is a must or can we change it to 가?


CGTokki

No, you cannot change it to 가 because 목is the subject, hence the subject marker 이. 고양이 is the topic, therefore the topic marker 는.


jlseymour3

You can change it. It changes the emphasis and the "right" answer would depend on context.


Joanna230348

Can someone explain the difference between 니다 and 니까 endings?


9Vsq3

ga at the end is used as a question marker


jmstevens20

마릅니다 is dry, so having 목이 here is saying the cats throat is dry or The cat is thirsty.


justsayin12

well this might not be right but Im enjoying this

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.