"Čtyři barvy určitě stačí."

Translation:Four colors are definitely enough.

October 1, 2017

7 Comments


beasus

four colours are enough because "colours" is the noun and it is in plural. However should the sentences been without the noun (colours) then "Four is enough" would have been correct

October 1, 2017

zubkov318

I have tried "Of course four colors are enough" and it is wrong. So "of course" can not be as the translation of "určitě"?

October 10, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

My answer -- Four colors IS definitely enough -- was accepted.

I used "is" rather than "are" because it looked like the verb -- stači -- is singular. I figured that, since what I took to be the singular form was used, the actual subject of the sentence was "čtyři," not "barvy."

Did I just get lucky, or is my reasoning sound? :-)

UPDATE = = = I think I just got lucky... the form "stačí" is the same for both third person singular and plural.

December 23, 2017

ion1122

The subject of the sentence is "barvi/colors", not "four".

March 19, 2018

Mamke1

What about: "Four colors are entirely enough?" I believe somwhere else urcite meant entirely or completely?

August 6, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

The definitions I've seen for určitě all describe certainty in one form or another. You may be confusing "určitě" and "úplně," which is pretty easy to do when you're just getting exposed to them. :-)

August 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.