"Andalio la somo"

Translation:Lesson plan

October 1, 2017

6 Comments


Renata725212

andalio - what is it andalio ? translations for noun " plan" : mpano, shauri, rasimu, azimio, mkakati .....These nouns exist in my dictionaries.

October 1, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's derived from the verb -andalia "to prepare for", which is the applicative (prepositional) form of -andaa "to prepare".

If you google "andalio la somo" you find a lot of things, including blank forms for lesson plans, so this is right.

October 2, 2017

pablopublico

It is also related to -andika ("to write").

January 6, 2019

Renata725212

O.K. Thanks a lot. :) I will plase your explanation in my notes.

October 3, 2017

pablopublico

Somo comes from -soma ("to read").

January 6, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.