1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Andalio la somo"

"Andalio la somo"

Translation:Lesson plan

October 1, 2017

6 Comments


Renata725212

andalio - what is it andalio ? translations for noun " plan" : mpano, shauri, rasimu, azimio, mkakati .....These nouns exist in my dictionaries.


AGreatUserName

It's derived from the verb -andalia "to prepare for", which is the applicative (prepositional) form of -andaa "to prepare".

If you google "andalio la somo" you find a lot of things, including blank forms for lesson plans, so this is right.


pablopublico

It is also related to -andika ("to write").


pablopublico

Somo comes from -soma ("to read").


Renata725212

O.K. Thanks a lot. :) I will plase your explanation in my notes.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.