1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč vás potřebujou?"

"Proč vás potřebujou?"

Translation:Why do they need you?

October 1, 2017

4 Comments


nueby

Our dear Czech users, please do not be alarmed at the horrible tragedy of our decision to teach the informal verb endings in the 3rd class. They are included in the standard along with the more formal endings, as you should all know, from the links we share with you if nothing else. And consider the following recommendation from people who actually know a thing or two about teaching Czech as a foreign langugage (Čeština jako cizí jazyk: Úroveň A1, p. 257):

Postačí, když student bude rozlišovat 2 typy prézentní konjugace: M-typ (atematická slovesa + 4. a 5. třída préz. kmene) a U-typ (slovesa 1., 2. a 3. třídy préz. kmene). Aby bylo možné provést toto zjednodušení, bude třeba akceptovat jako přijatelné tvary 1. osoby sg. myju, kupuju a 3. os. pl. myjou, kupujou. Výjimky pak budou tvořit pouze dva tvary slovesa být: jsi a jsou.


Jitka_Frybort

standard Czech - Proč vás potřebují


svrsheque

consider learning about the difference between colloquial and common czech.


AgnusOinas

Než něco někde opravujete, co se napřed mrknout, co si o tom myslí Ústav pro jazyk český? Je to velice rychlé a snadné: https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=pot%C5%99ebovat

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.