1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Potřebují mléko."

"Potřebují mléko."

Translation:They need milk.

October 1, 2017

9 Comments


nvparrish

Be careful to notice potřebuji is "I" and potřebují with the čárka on the i is for "they."


shaiton

Thanks I got lost this time.. You save my day! Mnohokrát děkuji!


mizail

What a differense between potřebují and potřebujou?


Jamie08MD

Potřebují is formal; potřebujou is colloquial. Both are Standard Czech.


Nides14

You can't hear any difference! I tought it was I need milk, so I wrote Potřebuji mléko. It translated it to they need milk but didn't say to pay attention to the accents. What happened?


VladaFu

You must listen more carefully, it can be heard.

Potřebuji and Potřebují are distinct. Was your answer marked as correct or wrong?


nvparrish

To clarify, the čárka in Czech results in an elongation of the vowel sound. If you are listening for some kind of stress, you won't hear it. The amount of length increase varies by region. As I recall, in Ostrava people practically ignore them when speaking.


Janmunroe

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "potrebuji" (I, first person singular) and "potrebuji with the carka" (they, 3rd person plural)? I put it without the carka and it was counted correct. But the translation is "they".


VladaFu

potřebuji - first person singilar

potřebují - third person plural

The čárka signifies a long vowel as usual, so the pronunciation is different. But the authors of the grading software may have allowed some freedom here, we do not know.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.