"The path is short."

Translation:길이 짧습니다.

October 1, 2017

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    How do you pronunce 짧습니다?

    October 1, 2017

wintertriangles

    jjarp-seum-ni-dah. The double ㅉ is tricky to learn though.

    October 1, 2017

SvedishPlumber

    The ㅂ is silent and the ㄹ makes an l sound at the end of a syllable. So it is actually jjal-seum-ni-da.

    Its important to not rely on romanization for very long as it can really mess you up

    June 27, 2019

WillowedAva

    Thank you. The bot made it sound like it was jrerp

    April 6, 2018

PALewis88

    I believe the first compound is pronounced like 짤 and the ㅂ gets added to the placeholder ㅇ if followed by a vowel. Can't remember how the pronunciation applies to double-consonants when followed by other consonants like ㅎ though.

    October 3, 2017

ArabicMusi

    jjalsseumida

    November 6, 2017

Samson475274

    jjalseubnida. When pronouncing words with double-consonants below the block, only one of them is to be pronounced. Usually the first. This is the best way I can explain this.

    December 18, 2018

SvedishPlumber

    You're right that its only one that's pronounced, but I don't think it always always the first though that seems to be common and I could be way off mark here

    June 27, 2019

slycordinator

    You're right. The second consonant is the one pronounced only with:

    ㄹ+ㄱ ㄹ+ㅍ ㄹ+ㅁ

    August 5, 2019

michmikh

    I put "길이 짦습니다" and still got it right. (짦 not 짧)

    January 27, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.