"Men"

Translation:남자들

October 1, 2017

36 Comments


xroyalreisx

if you get confused think 3 piece word is the plural


Paul862466

Not always true. For example,

남자는 man (topic) 남자가 man (subject) 남자를 man (object) 남자와 man and (other noun)


SaniyaKhan475061

Okay I understand but how can we find that this word is object and this word is subject and this word is topic.??? Help me please


Carol355040

What is the difference between 남자 and 남자들?


CrispSword56

남자 - Man 남자들? - Men


thejuiceweasel

Both can mean men. While 남자 can be man or men, 남자들 verifies that you're talking about several men. Korean doesn't mark plurals nearly as often as English.


PERCE_NEIGE

As in Indonesian, plural is only when it cannot be guessed from the context.


Maham_Naz

And the first one is pronounced as 'Namja' and the second one as 'Namjadeul'.


lydiaa__

I believe the 들 makes the man plural, hence the "men".


jinstaej

들 makes 남자 plural, hence turning it to남자들. 남자들- men, 남자 - man.


Aku42

How practical would it be to give the plural marker its own tile so we can better practise using it?


arpit3421

Is it romanized as <sub>namjadil</sub> ?


Paul862466

Don't use romanizations, the romanized word doesn't always make the exact sound they are represented as. For example, ㅏ is A. However, it's closer to the O sound in hot.


gnihalg

No romanized is namjadeul


Natasha729876

I answered this with 남자 (man I think?) And it was still considered correct. Was that an error or can you use the plural to refer to one man?


CatMeoww

Plurality is often implied, hence the usage of 남자 to refer to both man and men but you can still use 남자들.

You can read duolingo's short explanation on plurality here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


Accalya7

Koreans don't really use plural right?


erinnnne

so does 들 make it plural?


jees27

It sounds like the speaker is saying "nam-ja-day". Very weird.


NYKKSN

Wait so previously it was namjadeul as plural (men) and here it is namjadeh .. so what's going on here can someone plz explain a little.?


Jinnieloveshrimp

so men means 남자 but then what does the 들 mean ?


SaniyaKhan475061

들 word is use when noun is plural... Example: 남자 - man 남자들 - men


GEER0SE

Why is this pronounced namjakay? I read namjadeul?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.