"Men"

Translation:남자들

October 1, 2017

47 Comments


xroyalreisx

if you get confused think 3 piece word is the plural

October 1, 2017

Paul862466

Not always true. For example,

남자는 man (topic) 남자가 man (subject) 남자를 man (object) 남자와 man and (other noun)

July 18, 2018

Karol_Gherard

We are talking about this example.

September 4, 2018

Karol_Gherard

Fucc u

September 4, 2018

dana.skydive

that helps a lot! You get a lingot!

October 22, 2017

shookbangtan

thank you so much

February 23, 2018

KimNamjoonsWife

Nice name

April 10, 2019

BrianTheAnimeFan

Thank you!

May 10, 2018

spudgy1

Yeah but you in troble if the word is one syllable then

April 9, 2019

Carol355040

What is the difference between 남자 and 남자들?

October 9, 2017

CrispSword56

남자 - Man 남자들? - Men

October 11, 2017

Brie545931

I get it now!

November 4, 2017

thejuiceweasel

Both can mean men. While 남자 can be man or men, 남자들 verifies that you're talking about several men. Korean doesn't mark plurals nearly as often as English.

October 26, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

As in Indonesian, plural is only when it cannot be guessed from the context.

November 24, 2017

Maham_Naz

And the first one is pronounced as 'Namja' and the second one as 'Namjadeul'.

November 15, 2017

jinstaej

들 makes 남자 plural, hence turning it to남자들. 남자들- men, 남자 - man.

October 29, 2017

lydiaa__

I believe the 들 makes the man plural, hence the "men".

October 26, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes.

November 24, 2017

JeremiahAn972366

남자들 is plural

March 21, 2018

RobertBaas

The second one is the plural of the first, so it would be men

June 11, 2018

Aku42

How practical would it be to give the plural marker its own tile so we can better practise using it?

November 5, 2017

asdf719673

Very

June 25, 2018

Hyena343639

I think reading the comment help out alot more then the lesson its self

January 12, 2018

Paul862466

I agree a lot

July 18, 2018

ManDave1

Ikr

January 12, 2018

arpit3421

Is it romanized as <sub>namjadil</sub> ?

November 7, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Namjadeul.

November 24, 2017

Paul862466

Don't use romanizations, the romanized word doesn't always make the exact sound they are represented as. For example, ㅏ is A. However, it's closer to the O sound in hot.

July 18, 2018

gnihalg

No romanized is namjadeul

December 11, 2017

jees27

It sounds like the speaker is saying "nam-ja-day". Very weird.

October 28, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It's nam-ja-deul.

November 24, 2017

T_H_A_L_E_S

Thank you :)

November 10, 2017

patricia201498

my brain is crying

November 23, 2017

lang864129

男子들

December 31, 2017

Brie545931

I get it now

November 4, 2017

Natasha729876

I answered this with 남자 (man I think?) And it was still considered correct. Was that an error or can you use the plural to refer to one man?

May 6, 2018

CatMeoww

Plurality is often implied, hence the usage of 남자 to refer to both man and men but you can still use 남자들.

You can read duolingo's short explanation on plurality here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

January 16, 2019

Accalya7

Koreans don't really use plural right?

September 25, 2018

JaykobDiaz

How is you gonna ask me what it is when i havent even learned it yet

October 6, 2018

NYKKSN

Wait so previously it was namjadeul as plural (men) and here it is namjadeh .. so what's going on here can someone plz explain a little.?

January 20, 2019

satara804261

Thanks

February 3, 2019

GlJMU

Why is this pronounced namjakay? I read namjadeul?

April 2, 2019

CarolineFa290902

Last lesson was on the alphabet. Now suddenly, I'm meant to know vocab. Duo lingo disappoints!

January 4, 2018

asdf719673

No, you are supposed to guess and learn through trial and error.

June 25, 2018

CarolineFa290902

Last lesson was on the alphabet. Now I'm meant to identify the word for "man" in Korean even though I don't know what the word for "man" is in Korean?? Duo lingo disappoints me.

January 4, 2018

asdf719673

Please don't spam

June 25, 2018

PhilipeXav

Thank you, Gangnam Style!

October 15, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.