"The fox has a mouse."

Translation:여우가 쥐를 가지고 있어요.

October 1, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nyeongs

Why 가지고??


wintertriangles

It means to possess. Since it is currently in possession you use the continuous conjugation.


conniestar16

Could it be the same with 있어요?


AiJeong

Given the words in the word bank 있어요 can't be used since mouse is appended with an object particle (를). 있어요 isnt an action verb so it can't be used in this case.

However an equivalent sentence can totally be written using 쥐가 있어요.


Lumtul

So we can't use 을/를 with "있어",or "없어", right?


sean.mullen

That's right, because those are strictly intransitive verbs and therefore can only take subjects (with -가/이).


Laz.z.y

How would the meaning change if it was in the present? (as in 가져요 (I believe XD))


llewellyn.1

It would mean the fox is taking, or getting, the mouse. As opposed to currently has the mouse.


Scottman18

Context, really.

그는 췌가 있다 = He has a mouse 그는 취가 가를 가지고 있다 = He has a mouse (on his person)

The sentence is intending to say that the fox actively has a mouse, and ia carrying is around, not that it owns a mouse. In English, both sentences are the same. In Korean, you need the context to differentiate.


dreesha.ma

Hey Owl! Thanks for teaching us about 가지고- in previous lessons...oh wait...YOU DIDN'T. It's not even listed in the drop down hints and this is only the 1st lesson in this section. So...now we're just guessing and stabbing in the dark?


cccchhaarrrr

Are you on the app? There's a lightbulb for tips and notes on the website


Maggie76042

Some of us do need to learn using the app instead of the website, and so have no access to the tips and tricks lightbulb. It would be nice if Duolingo could rearrange the order in which new words/concepts like this come up, so that we can encounter it using a different learning method first - especially if it's not given as a hint with the underlined words. This is not the first time that I've lost health on a concept I could not guess, but that doesn't make it any less frustrating.


AyleNox

You can look the website on the phone too... just use the "desktop view" so it doesn't send you to the app. At least for me it works.


Gia989121

why can't you use 들고 있어요 if both mean to posses/carry?


soobee620

Also my question. And a year later no answer. Sigh.


mhin1

The main difference between 들다 and 가지다 is that 가지다 implies possession, ownership and responsibility while 들다 does not. A rule of thumb is 가지다 means "to take and keep" while 들다 means "to carry".

This distinction is better realized when we consider the grammar formation [VERB] + 아/어 주다 + (으)ㄹ게요 which means "to [VERB] as a favor in the future". For example:

  • 가져줄게요 = "I will take (and keep) it for you."
  • 들어줄게요 = "I will carry it for you."

The former is more in line with taking responsibility for something like a debt or an important item. The latter is often used to tell someone that they will carry a bag or heavy item for them.

Note: 들다 itself has many different meanings beyond this use (to eat, to hold, to fill, to enter, etc).


SharvariVe1

I thoght 있어요 means 'have/has' too


JosieCrane

(Keep in mind I am still learning Korean, but bc I studied elsewhere before encountering this lesson I have run into this concept before) 있다 more literally means "to exist". This is why 저는 언니가 있어요 literally means "In my case/as for me, an older sister exists", and 가 is used instead of 를 Here 가지다 means to possess, which is why 쥐 has the object marking particle 를 attached, because the mouse isn't doing anything. It's an object being acted upon. It's just that the literal translation of 있다 can sound awkward in English so it gets translated as "to have". 있다 I think sounds less possesive than 가지다


Kawaii_AI

I feel like this is the only time I've ever come across 있다 being explained this way and it clarifies SO much for me. Thank you!


Iron_Venema

ahh, I wrote 여우는 쥐가 가지고 있어요 instead of 여우가 쥐를 가지고 있어요. Thought 있어요 couldn't have an object, but obviously 가지고 있어요 is the whole verb.


sean.mullen

있다 as a matrix verb is strictly intransitive and therefore can't take objects -- that's right. But in the progressive/continuous construction here, 있다 is an auxiliary. 가지다 is the transitive matrix verb taking an object with -를.


seoul_train

why "가 지 고" and not just "가 지"


AiJeong

This sentence translation is using the present progressive form (indicating continuing action).

Present progessive in Korean is done by conjugating a verb using ~고 있다.

In this sentence, the verb is 가지다 (to have/hold/possess).

So here's all the conjugation that happened in the sentence: 가지다 + 고 있다 + 어/아요

Yielding to: 가지고 있어요

So thats why it's 가지고.


ZefG

Why 갖고 있어요 does not work? It was stated in the tips that it can be used to replace 가지고 있어요


fedssss

I'm confused to why Duolingo marks as error the following sentences:

The fox has a mouse Marked as Error: 여우가 쥐를 가져요 Marked as Correct: 여우가 쥐를 가지고 있어요

The employee has gimbap Marked as Error: 회사원은 김밥을 가지고 있어요 Marked as Correct: 회사원은 김밥을 가져요

I probably still don't understand the verb tense function, but to me both these actions occur in the current present (so almost as the same use as the present continuous in english).

It would be great if you could clarify this for me, Thanks F


OneBottleOfWater

Is 가지고 있어요 and 가져요 actually different, or is it just based on the context?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.