1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The fox has a mouse."

"The fox has a mouse."

Translation:여우가 쥐를 가지고 있어요.

October 1, 2017

13 Comments


nyeongs

Why 가지고??


wintertriangles

It means to possess. Since it is currently in possession you use the continuous conjugation.


conniestar16

Could it be the same with 있어요?


Laz.z.y

How would the meaning change if it was in the present? (as in 가져요 (I believe XD))


llewellyn.1

It would mean the fox is taking, or getting, the mouse. As opposed to currently has the mouse.


dreesha.ma

Hey Owl! Thanks for teaching us about 가지고- in previous lessons...oh wait...YOU DIDN'T. It's not even listed in the drop down hints and this is only the 1st lesson in this section. So...now we're just guessing and stabbing in the dark?


cccchhaarrrr

Are you on the app? There's a lightbulb for tips and notes on the website


Maggie76042

Some of us do need to learn using the app instead of the website, and so have no access to the tips and tricks lightbulb. It would be nice if Duolingo could rearrange the order in which new words/concepts like this come up, so that we can encounter it using a different learning method first - especially if it's not given as a hint with the underlined words. This is not the first time that I've lost health on a concept I could not guess, but that doesn't make it any less frustrating.


Gia989121

why can't you use 들고 있어요 if both mean to posses/carry?


SharvariVe1

I thoght 있어요 means 'have/has' too


JosieCrane

(Keep in mind I am still learning Korean, but bc I studied elsewhere before encountering this lesson I have run into this concept before) 있다 more literally means "to exist". This is why 저는 언니가 있어요 literally means "In my case/as for me, an older sister exists", and 가 is used instead of 를 Here 가지다 means to possess, which is why 쥐 has the object marking particle 를 attached, because the mouse isn't doing anything. It's an object being acted upon. It's just that the literal translation of 있다 can sound awkward in English so it gets translated as "to have". 있다 I think sounds less possesive than 가지다


Iron_Venema

ahh, I wrote 여우는 쥐가 가지고 있어요 instead of 여우가 쥐를 가지고 있어요. Thought 있어요 couldn't have an object, but obviously 가지고 있어요 is the whole verb.


seoul_train

why "가 지 고" and not just "가 지"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.