"The fox has a mouse."

Translation:여우가 쥐를 가지고 있어요.

October 1, 2017

6 Comments


nyeongs

Why 가지고??

October 1, 2017

wintertriangles

It means to possess. Since it is currently in possession you use the continuous conjugation.

October 2, 2017

Laz.z.y

How would the meaning change if it was in the present? (as in 가져요 (I believe XD))

February 13, 2019

llewellyn.1

It would mean the fox is taking, or getting, the mouse. As opposed to currently has the mouse.

April 15, 2019

Iron_Venema

ahh, I wrote 여우는 쥐가 가지고 있어요 instead of 여우가 쥐를 가지고 있어요. Thought 있어요 couldn't have an object, but obviously 가지고 있어요 is the whole verb.

April 5, 2019

Gia989121

why can't you use 들고 있어요 if both mean to posses/carry?

April 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.