1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What is your address?"

"What is your address?"

Translation:Quelle est ton adresse ?

October 2, 2017

11 Comments


ThiagoRibe573084

Why the feminine "Quelle" and the masculine "ton" are together?


CommeuneTexane

"Adresse" is a feminine noun, hence the "quelle". However, in order to have a more pleasing sound and avoid a vowel/vowel guttural stop, French replaces the feminine possessive pronouns (ma, ta, sa) with masculine ones (mon, ton, son) when the noun starts with a vowel.

Ton adresse, mon amie, son enveloppe, etc.


m.stevers

Why can't i use: Qu'est-ce que ton adresse?


CommeuneTexane

Think of the "est-ce que" part as "is it that." Using the "qu'est-ce que" construction it would be "(What) is it that is your address" which doesn't work in French (or English!).

"Quelle est ton/votre adresse ?" is the way to ask this question in French.


RQZ.Sash

Parce que "adresse" est feminine.


PsnDth

Can't use Qu'est que c'est?


CommeuneTexane

Sorry, no. You can't use "qu'est-ce que c'est" for this type of question. Think of the "est-ce que" part as "is it that." Using that construction it would be "(What) is it that that is your address" which doesn't work in French (or English!).

"Quelle est ton/votre adresse ?" is the way to ask this question in French.


spankety

' C'est quoi votre adresse? ' is informal, but correct, right? Is this not accepted as a matter of 'learn the formal way first' or is there something else wrong with it?


awatson

Why is "quoi est ton adresse" not accepted?


CommeuneTexane

To begin with, "quoi" never starts a sentence in good French.

Secondly, when asking a question that is connected to a noun, "quelle (est ton) adresse" or "which/what (is your) address," the quelle is acting as an adjective. Which/what thing/person. Since quel(les) is an adjective, it will agree in number and gender with the noun. Quoi is a pronoun and does not form agreements.

Quel est ton acteur préféré ?
Quels livres sont les vôtres ?
Quelles filles aiment danser ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.