1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are in the backyard."

"They are in the backyard."

Translation:Elles sont dans le jardin.

October 2, 2017

8 Comments


Robert.Edward

How does 'le jardin' come to mean specifically the backyard? How does one distinguish the backyard from the garden out the front?


AmineHadji1

Actually, Le jardin means The garden, not the backyard. Yard = Cour and Backyard = Arrière-Cour. However, if what you refer to as backyard is a garden and not a yard (it contains trees and flowers), French people will call it jardin, since cour doesn't contain any vegetation.


Ripcurlgirl

Great response!! I've often wondered about that myself. :)


Mike108277

" l'arrière-cour" means backyard as opposed to just "garden."


Luke300524

what is the difference in pronunciation between "elles sont" and "elles ont"? how would i be able to tell which someone is saying in speech?


jem_morgue

Elles/ils ont has a sharp Z sound because of the liason. Elles/ils sont will have a softer sss sound.


lupefe

Perhaps backgarden would have been less confusing than backyard


LendMeName

In the definition of "the" here, it says le/la. Are they interchangeable?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.