1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 재미있는 게 있어."

"나는 재미있는 있어."

Translation:I have something interesting.

October 2, 2017

21 Comments


LiKenun
  • 나는: I (subject)
  • 재미있는: interesting
  • : thing (object)
  • 있어: have

is a contraction of 것이.


jiraiya1601

I always see your comments and your breakdowns are a lifesaver. Thank you!


maddycz

I have an interesting crab!


LiKenun

That would be “나는 재미있는 게 있어.”


Transparentium

True, but particles are often dropped, so it's an easy mistake to make.


Autumn-Chills

That's what I thought it was saying lol


Igor242724

There's a flying interesting crab


koyangi_ine

Girl, just run.


KanKanMikan
  • 그개=그것이
  • 이건=이것은
  • 걸=것을
  • 게=것이

ok maybe Korean is not that easy.....


Idea_Dynamo

This is a trap.


vionysus

게 means interesting?


Demonym281

재미있다 means interesting. 게 must mean 'thing' in casual speech I guess


haobubble

게 is a contraction of 것이


iad58g

Why is ‘I have an interesting one’ considered wrong?


Igor242724

It's correct, technically. It would be hard to think of all possible translations for this sentence, though


haobubble

Because there's actually no "one" in the sentence, it's 게, which means thing/something. "I have an interesting one" is incorrect, as that would be something like "나는 재미있는 한 개 있어." (I could be mistaken, but I hope that was helpful)


iad58g

In English one has a much wider range of meanings than the numeral 1 tends to have in languages: for instance, it can be an impersonal pronoun, as in ‘Everybody was given a book; most found them boring, but I have an interesting one’. I don't think 한 개 would be used in this context, and I'm wondering if 게 might. (I think Japanese would use の, which is very similar.)


viswarkarman

Duo already translated 게 to "one" in a previous exercise.


Sanjana0901

It's good to know i wasn't the only one who wrote 'i have an interesting crab'


Roro39588

hahah i wrote i have an interesting crab


Pentham

I wrote 'I have a funny crab'. sigh

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.