"나는 재미있는 있어."

Translation:I have something interesting.

October 2, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun
  • 나는: I (subject)
  • 재미있는: interesting
  • : thing (object)
  • 있어: have

is a contraction of 것이.

March 10, 2018

maddycz

I have an interesting crab!

May 10, 2018

LiKenun

That would be “나는 재미있는 게 있어.”

May 11, 2018

Transparentium

True, but particles are often dropped, so it's an easy mistake to make.

August 15, 2018

koyangi_ine

Girl, just run.

April 1, 2018

Igor242724

There's a flying interesting crab

October 26, 2018

iad58g

Why is ‘I have an interesting one’ considered wrong?

November 3, 2018

Igor242724

It's correct, technically. It would be hard to think of all possible translations for this sentence, though

November 4, 2018

Keirakirae

Because there's actually no "one" in the sentence, it's 게, which means thing/something. "I have an interesting one" is incorrect, as that would be something like "나는 재미있는 한 개 있어." (I could be mistaken, but I hope that was helpful)

February 16, 2019

iad58g

In English one has a much wider range of meanings than the numeral 1 tends to have in languages: for instance, it can be an impersonal pronoun, as in ‘Everybody was given a book; most found them boring, but I have an interesting one’. I don't think 한 개 would be used in this context, and I'm wondering if 게 might. (I think Japanese would use の, which is very similar.)

February 16, 2019

viswarkarman

Duo already translated 게 to "one" in a previous exercise.

March 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.