"나는 재미있는 게 있어."

Translation:I have something interesting.

October 2, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun
  • 나는: I (subject)
  • 재미있는: interesting
  • : thing (object)
  • 있어: have

is a contraction of 것이.


jiraiya1601

I always see your comments and your breakdowns are a lifesaver. Thank you!


maddycz

I have an interesting crab!


LiKenun

That would be “나는 재미있는 게 있어.”


Transparentium

True, but particles are often dropped, so it's an easy mistake to make.


Autumn-Chills

That's what I thought it was saying lol


KanKanMikan
  • 그개=그것이
  • 이건=이것은
  • 걸=것을
  • 게=것이

ok maybe Korean is not that easy.....


ElielF4

Maybe Korean is like portuguese, but written


Alequeue

•이것이, 그것이, 저것이, 것이 + informal = 이게, 그게, 저게, 게, no needs to add other particle.

•이것을, 그것을, 저것을, 것을 + informal = 이걸, 그걸, 저걸, 걸, no needs to add other particle.

That's what I understand.


ElielF4

Perfect explanation!


ElielF4

"There's a flying interesting crab"

Namjoon: ok, tell me more


nemojo2

Kids don't fall for an ajussi saying this


Sanjana0901

It's good to know i wasn't the only one who wrote 'i have an interesting crab'


vionysus

게 means interesting?


Demonym281

재미있다 means interesting. 게 must mean 'thing' in casual speech I guess


hyangiixi

게 is a contraction of 것이


Pentham

I wrote 'I have a funny crab'. sigh


iad58g

Why is ‘I have an interesting one’ considered wrong?


hyangiixi

Because there's actually no "one" in the sentence, it's 게, which means thing/something. "I have an interesting one" is incorrect, as that would be something like "나는 재미있는 한 개 있어." (I could be mistaken, but I hope that was helpful)


viswarkarman

Duo already translated 게 to "one" in a previous exercise.


iad58g

In English one has a much wider range of meanings than the numeral 1 tends to have in languages: for instance, it can be an impersonal pronoun, as in ‘Everybody was given a book; most found them boring, but I have an interesting one’. I don't think 한 개 would be used in this context, and I'm wondering if 게 might. (I think Japanese would use の, which is very similar.)


Roro39588

hahah i wrote i have an interesting crab


Alequeue

Did they drop the 가/이? Would it be correct 나는 재미있는 게가 있어? If not, why? Will the context tell the difference between "I have an interesting thing" or "I have an interesting crab"?


iad58g

The 이 has not been lost; 게 is a contraction of 것이, as stated in a comment of two years ago on this page, therefore 나는 재미있는 게 있어 is the same as 나는 재미있는 것이 있어 ‘I have an interesting (some)thing’. There's no room for adding another 가/이.


OJw6hVxV-Mike

I keep translating this sentence to English as "I have the interesting thing", and I know it's awkward in English, but without articles saying whether it is a specific thing or a general thing that I have, if I had been talking to someone about a specific interesting thing and followed it up with this sentence in Korean, 'oh and I have the interesting thing we've been talking about', how would the Korean be different than "나는 재미있는 게 있어"? (I'm hoping an explanation will prevent me from mistranslating this yet again!)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.